Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2014, 05:33 PM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default AutoMute problem - SOLVED

In the past, AutoMute has worked fine on my computer. At some point I started getting an error message at start up when AutoMute was loaded.

AutoMute Error

Cannot open MIDI ports!
Please reinstall software or run as administrator.


I've tried both of those suggestions and no luck. AutoMute shows up in the tray but it isn't working.
If I untick loopback and try to activate my MCU controller, AutoMute crashes.

I've disabled and uninstalled various midi devices to see if they are conflicting.

Anyone seen this?
__________________
Dave Modisette
www.gatortraks.com

Last edited by Dave Modisette; 12-06-2014 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2014, 09:47 AM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Re: AutoMute problem - SOLVED

I went through a lot of steps which included registry edits but I believe the solution was uninstalling the program loopMIDI which is a part of the AutoMute installation and reinstalling AutoMute. This created a new loopMIDI installation and solved the problem.

Once again AutoMute is working.
__________________
Dave Modisette
www.gatortraks.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2014, 10:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: AutoMute problem

Good detective work! For those that can't use AutoMute or those too cheap to pay for this feature, it CAN be done for free with stock PT features. I start by recording 6 minutes of pink noise(from an AUX track with the Signal Generator plugin). Then I delete the AUX(don't need it anymore), and on the pink noise track, pull the fader down and add a pre-fade send to an open bus, with the send at -0. Then add an AUX track(I use 2) fed by any open mic/preamp combo. Insert the stock compressor/limiter plugin and trigger it with a side-chain from the bus you sent the pink noise to. Set the plugin to 100:1 ratio, fast attack and release and a very low threshold. Every time you stop playback(or record), your talkback mic opens up and as soon as you enable the transport, it ducks. I have a talkback on my desk that feeds all the headphones, then another in the drum room that feeds all the phones, AND comes out the main speakers so the drummer can talk to anyone, including the engineer I have all this built into my recording session template, and also have the 3 tracks(2x AUX plus the pink noise track) saved as a track preset.(remember to check the box for "Include Media" so the pink noise audio is saved as part of the templates).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2014, 06:00 PM
Rob_A Rob_A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 64
Default Re: AutoMute problem

Hey albee1952, that is an awesome idea for handling the talkback sys but if you want to do punch-ins, you need to hear the track playback and then have it duck when you punch. With your config, the track would always be ducked during transport, correct? Hope i'm explaining myself correctly.

PS: I can't believe that I am still talking about this AVID cluster F**CK of a problem 5 years after jumping into PT.
Cheers
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2014, 06:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: AutoMute problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob_A View Post
Hey albee1952, that is an awesome idea for handling the talkback sys but if you want to do punch-ins, you need to hear the track playback and then have it duck when you punch. With your config, the track would always be ducked during transport, correct? Hope i'm explaining myself correctly.

PS: I can't believe that I am still talking about this AVID cluster F**CK of a problem 5 years after jumping into PT.
Cheers
Rob
Not sure what you are referring to here. I do punch-ins all the time with anywhere from a single player to a 5 piece band. My setup ducks the talkback mics and nothing else
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Automute? Dave Modisette Windows 1 12-09-2014 05:18 AM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 06:03 AM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 07:36 PM
MBox/6.1.2 -- record automute?? Voxer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-04-2003 11:15 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 05:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com