Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2011, 01:02 PM
katerkarlo katerkarlo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 73
Default I need some assistance with loop playback

I feel a bit awkward to open a thread for such a trivial thing, but I am having this issue with loop playback in PT. I've just moved to PT from Cubase.

When I make an edit selection for loop playback I first want to check if I set the start and end points correctly. To do this, I want to start playback shortly before the end point of the loop. In Cubase, I would just place the cursor before the end of the loop and press play. If I do this in PT with "link edit and timeline selection" enabled the start and end points of the loop are lost. If I disable this option I can start playback at the insertion by pressing "Alt+[" (on Windows) but it won't loop.

Is there a way to start loop playback shortly before the end of a loop?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2011, 01:23 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: I need some assistance with loop playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by katerkarlo View Post
I feel a bit awkward to open a thread for such a trivial thing, but I am having this issue with loop playback in PT. I've just moved to PT from Cubase.

When I make an edit selection for loop playback I first want to check if I set the start and end points correctly. To do this, I want to start playback shortly before the end point of the loop. In Cubase, I would just place the cursor before the end of the loop and press play. If I do this in PT with "link edit and timeline selection" enabled the start and end points of the loop are lost. If I disable this option I can start playback at the insertion by pressing "Alt+[" (on Windows) but it won't loop.

Is there a way to start loop playback shortly before the end of a loop?
Hi,

Options Menu/ Dynamic transport


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2011, 02:06 PM
katerkarlo katerkarlo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 73
Default Re: I need some assistance with loop playback

Thanks, Chris! I haven't gotten to page 429 of the manual yet

While Dynamic Transport mode works, I still think it's not a very elegant solution. First of all it's kind of awkward having to set the Play Start marker by clicking in the tiny strip in the timebase ruler. Secondly, it's another thing you need to constantly switch on and off, like the "link timeline and edit selection".

I like the way playback and loops work in Cubase and Logic. You don't have a "link timeline and edit selection" option, but you have two loop locators that don't just disappear when you start playback from somewhere else. Also, you can have a "negative loop" when the end point is located before the start point. Playback will then just jump over the selected area.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2011, 06:02 PM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: I need some assistance with loop playback

If you have Pre/Post roll turned on then:

To Preview (whatever the preroll amount is) before the selection press OPTION+COMMAND+LEFT ARROW (Mac)

To Preview the last (whatever the preroll amount is) of the selection press OPTION+COMMAND+RIGHT ARROW (Mac)
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2011, 07:33 PM
Rob_A Rob_A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 64
Default Re: I need some assistance with loop playback

http://www.groove3.com/str/pro-tools-10-explained.html

Worth every penny.
Mani
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2011, 04:27 AM
katerkarlo katerkarlo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 73
Default Re: I need some assistance with loop playback

slater05, this doesn't work because if I audition the track this way the loop is not activated and playback will stop after the preroll time. I think Dynamic Transport mode is the only way to quickly check loop start and end points.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2011, 08:09 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: I need some assistance with loop playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by katerkarlo View Post
slater05, this doesn't work because if I audition the track this way the loop is not activated and playback will stop after the preroll time. I think Dynamic Transport mode is the only way to quickly check loop start and end points.
No. You can use pre-roll. Just Option-click with the selector tool on any track before the selection, and that's where playback starts, and it will loop.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2011, 03:08 AM
katerkarlo katerkarlo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 73
Default Re: I need some assistance with loop playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
No. You can use pre-roll. Just Option-click with the selector tool on any track before the selection, and that's where playback starts, and it will loop.
Sorry, I don't get it. i don't want to start playback before the selection. I want it to start before the end of the selection and then loop. I think Dynamic Transport mode is the only way to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2011, 03:56 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: I need some assistance with loop playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by katerkarlo View Post
Sorry, I don't get it. i don't want to start playback before the selection. I want it to start before the end of the selection and then loop. I think Dynamic Transport mode is the only way to do it.
Ah, sorry about that. Didn't catch that info.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2011, 04:21 AM
AndySolomon AndySolomon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England
Posts: 32
Default Re: I need some assistance with loop playback

I'd say Dynamic Transport, which can easily be turned on and off by the shortcut Start/Windows+CTRL+P (Windows). If you have the Insertion follows Playback option turned on (this is the two buttons to the right away from the 'Link Timeline and Edit Selection button...or by pressing N if Key Commands focus is enabled) you can have the insertion point stop at the point in the loop you want to start from.

I hope this makes sense!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Playback in 10.3 - BUG kronos66 Pro Tools 10 1 09-19-2012 08:03 PM
MIDI recording and playback assistance. tjacob MIDI 2 11-06-2010 02:57 PM
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 07:03 PM
Distorted playback. assistance appreciated! TabascoFiasco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-21-2004 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com