Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2010, 06:41 PM
tcbetka tcbetka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 134
Default Houston, there's still a problem...

Well, I received my replacement Digi 003R unit today. I also got Windows 7 Pro 64-bit installed (clean, I might add), and up & running; and I upgraded my fire wire card with an ADS unit with the "latest TI chipset", according to some of the reviews I read on the thing. The good news is that W7 found that card and seems to have installed the driver, because it seems to work fine. And one other unexpected benefit is that I can now actually run Sandra without the BSOD crash I was getting on XP Pro. But the bad news is that I am no farther towards getting PT LE running, than I was before.

I still can't seem to get the 003R to talk to my PC...it just doesn't acknowledge it. I did NOT do any sort of hot-swap on the 003R unit; in fact I only plugged the fire wire cable in once, and I turn it on/off when directed by the installer. I installed LE8 from the disk, and then I went right to 8.0.4--which of course uninstalled the original drivers. But then the driver installation went fine, according to the 8.0.4 updater. However I still don't see the 003R unit listed in the Device Manager...which is the exact same problem I had with the first unit. Oh, by the way--this new unit does *exactly* the same thing as the first, with regards to how the fire wire light flickers initially, and then stays illuminated. So maybe the first unit wasn't bad after all?

Anyway, here's the Sandra report. Maybe someone will peruse it for me and tell me if there is something out of whack. One other thing I found out--I already have 8GB of RAM installed! I thought I had only installed 4GB in the past, when in fact I had went to 8GB. So that new OCZ 1066MHz RAM I ordered this morning isn't going to be as helpful as I first thought, lol.


My Sandra report:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : . .
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : StudioMachine
User : TB

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz
Speed : 3.2GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 24-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Abit IP35 PRO(P35+ICH9R)
BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 02/19/2008
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3

Chipset
Model : Abit Computer P35/G33/G31 Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 400MHz (1.6GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 400MHz (800MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1) (16 SM4.0 952MHz, 512MB DDR2 2x332MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM) (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM) (SM4.0 351MHz, 16MB DDR 2x702MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDS721680PLA380 (82.3GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 7MB Cache) : 77GB (F:)
Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 466GB (G:)
Seagate ST3250310AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
Seagate ST3250410AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 233GB (H:)
SONY DVD RW DRU-V200S (RAID, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (E:)
SONY DVD RW DRU-V200S (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Samples (F:) : 77GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS721680PLA380 (82.3GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 7MB Cache)
A/V Data (G:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
New Volume (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250310AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Windows XP (H:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250410AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ SONY DVD RW DRU-V200S (RAID, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ SONY DVD RW DRU-V200S (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Abit Computer (ICH9) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83627DHG
Audio Device : Abit Computer (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : Abit Computer (ICH9) 4 port Serial ATA Storage Controller 1
Disk Controller : Abit Computer (ICH9) 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller 2
Disk Controller : Abit Computer JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Silicon Image (CMD Technology) SiI 3114 SoftRaid 5 Controller
USB Controller 1 : Abit Computer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Abit Computer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Abit Computer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Abit Computer (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Abit Computer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : Abit Computer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : Abit Computer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : Abit Computer (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Abit Computer TSB43AB22 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/Link-Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family PCI Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet, 1Gbps)
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family PCI Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20) #2

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.



EDIT: I initially pasted the wrong report, so the above information is the "Overview" report.

TB
__________________
Craviotto acoustic drums
Audix drum mics
Intel Q9450 Quad-core, 8GB RAM, W7 Pro 64-bit
Macbook Pro 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.6.6
Mac 2.0GHz G5, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.9
Glyph 500GB, 120GB external hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2010, 06:46 PM
tcbetka tcbetka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 134
Default Re: Houston, there's still a problem...

I forgot to add in the first post, that I went through that entire 78-79 thread on PT LE and Windows 7. But I found it somewhat confusing, to be honest--because it starts back in 2009, apparently long before 8.0.4 was released. So as I go through the thread trying to figure out what might be wrong with my set-up, there is so much information that is likely no longer relevant (because it's be addressed by the programmers, I'm sure), that it's hard to say for sure *what* I need to do to make this all work now that 8.0.4 is out. I thought about trying v8.0.3 first, and actually downloaded it. But I ultimately decided just to go right to 8.0.4 because several folks in the forum have posted that their Windows 7(x64) rig was stable running 8.0.4. So I presume that many of the previous issues reported in the older threads, have been long-since addressed.

So I am somewhat stuck at this point, it seems. I'll have to spend some time this weekend maybe making a list of the previous issues, whether they seem to have been resolved, and whether or not they might still apply to my configuration.

TB
__________________
Craviotto acoustic drums
Audix drum mics
Intel Q9450 Quad-core, 8GB RAM, W7 Pro 64-bit
Macbook Pro 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.6.6
Mac 2.0GHz G5, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.9
Glyph 500GB, 120GB external hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2010, 07:09 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,982
Default Re: Houston, there's still a problem...

The Sandra report should be run as follows...
click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview'

Does any firewire device show up in device manager using the new controller?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2010, 07:43 PM
tcbetka tcbetka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 134
Default Re: Houston, there's still a problem...

Oops...I goofed. I was messing around with the different options, and Cut & Pasted the wrong thing. A thousand apologies. I've edited the first post to include the correct information.

But no, I do not see any device using that controller listed in the Device Manager area.

TB
__________________
Craviotto acoustic drums
Audix drum mics
Intel Q9450 Quad-core, 8GB RAM, W7 Pro 64-bit
Macbook Pro 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.6.6
Mac 2.0GHz G5, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.9
Glyph 500GB, 120GB external hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2010, 10:47 PM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Houston, there's still a problem...

Does the firewire controller show up in Device Manager? There should be a category called "IEEE/1394 Bus Host Controllers" and show at least one controller there, most likely a "Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant" controller.
__________________
Cubase 5.5.1 :: Ableton Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz :: 4GB DDR2-800
Mac OS X Leopard 10.6.4 :: Macbook Pro 2.16GHz :: 3GB DDR2-667
Access Virus TI Polar :: M-Audio Profire 2626 :: UAD-2 Duo :: UAD-1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2010, 11:16 PM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Houston, there's still a problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcbetka View Post
in fact I only plugged the fire wire cable in once, and I turn it on/off when directed by the installer. I installed LE8 from the disk, and then I went right to 8.0.4--which of course uninstalled the original drivers.
If I read your first post correctly you turned on the device during the 8.0 install?

If so: For 8.0 leave hw turned off during the whole setup (ignore when it tells you to turn on). Turn it on when asked by 8.04 setup. To get the 8.04 driver installed I would restore clean windows and strart again - if no backup then uninstall and reinstall.

I dont believe 8.04 removes the driver correctly - thus the little dance of keep hw turned off.

Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2010, 11:48 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,982
Default Re: Houston, there's still a problem...

While I don't suspect this is the problem, you might consider removing the overclocking until this is sorted out.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2010, 06:06 AM
tcbetka tcbetka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 134
Default Re: Houston, there's still a problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowjacket View Post
Does the firewire controller show up in Device Manager? There should be a category called "IEEE/1394 Bus Host Controllers" and show at least one controller there, most likely a "Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant" controller.
Yes, it sure does show up. And the fire wire ports work correctly with a Glyph external drive I have. I didn't try the external HD at the same time as I was trying to start PT mind you--I just tested the fire wire port before trying PT, simply to verify that the new card worked. It does.

Is the 003R supposed to show up under that category in the Device Manager? Never having run a 003R before, I guess I am not sure where it would show up. I checked all categories though--and it's not showing up anywhere.

TB
__________________
Craviotto acoustic drums
Audix drum mics
Intel Q9450 Quad-core, 8GB RAM, W7 Pro 64-bit
Macbook Pro 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.6.6
Mac 2.0GHz G5, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.9
Glyph 500GB, 120GB external hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2010, 06:12 AM
tcbetka tcbetka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 134
Default Re: Houston, there's still a problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
While I don't suspect this is the problem, you might consider removing the overclocking until this is sorted out.
If PT is *that* finicky as to not start because the CPU is slightly overclocked, then I want no part of it. That's really splitting hairs, lol... I've run two other major DAW apps on this machine, as well as Sony Vegas. The machine runs extremely well--and the fellow I hired as a consultant to help me choose the components (Jim Roseberry, Studio Cat computers) makes hundreds of these machines for his clients every year--many of whom are running Pro Tools.

I greatly appreciate your post, so please don't get me wrong. But I cannot believe that the smallest degree of overclocking is what is causing this issue. Jim told me that many of his gamer customers would overclock the Q9450 to up near 4GHz in clock speed! I went to 3.2GHz, because it only required the smallest of voltage hike, and the temperature changed only a couple degrees. And Jim told me (at the time) that his testing indicated absolutely no instability in running DAW applications, with that degree of overclocking. So that's where I stopped. But your thought is an interesting one, and I will ask Jim about it.

Thanks again for the post. Wouldn't it be interesting if that was indeed having some effect on this problem! I would be amazed...

TB
__________________
Craviotto acoustic drums
Audix drum mics
Intel Q9450 Quad-core, 8GB RAM, W7 Pro 64-bit
Macbook Pro 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.6.6
Mac 2.0GHz G5, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.9
Glyph 500GB, 120GB external hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2010, 06:18 AM
tcbetka tcbetka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 134
Default Re: Houston, there's still a problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeLip View Post
If I read your first post correctly you turned on the device during the 8.0 install?

If so: For 8.0 leave hw turned off during the whole setup (ignore when it tells you to turn on). Turn it on when asked by 8.04 setup. To get the 8.04 driver installed I would restore clean windows and strart again - if no backup then uninstall and reinstall.

I dont believe 8.04 removes the driver correctly - thus the little dance of keep hw turned off.

Mike.
Sorry I wasn't more clear...my fault. I did NOT turn the 003R on during the installation of version 8. I simply left it off, as you suggest. But the installer text indicated that all the drivers were being installed anyway--and that process actually took several minutes, at least according to the text in the GUI during the installation. So for giggles, I tried to start version 8.0 and powered the 003R when asked, before installing 8.0.4. It of course didn't work, so that's when I powered the 003R down again, and then installed 8.0.4. Then I powered it on again when prompted by the installer, which was after all the old drivers (from the v8.0 install) had been uninstalled. As I recall, the machine restarted after uninstalling all the original drivers, and then the 8.0.4 installation resumed. It was just after that when it prompted me to power up the 003R, which I did. When the 8.0.4 installation finished, I tried to run it...but the hardware detection failed. And it was at that point that I searched the Device Manager for some indication that the 003R was there (it was powered up and connected to the fire wire port of course), but could not find any sign of it.

Thanks for the post.

TB
__________________
Craviotto acoustic drums
Audix drum mics
Intel Q9450 Quad-core, 8GB RAM, W7 Pro 64-bit
Macbook Pro 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.6.6
Mac 2.0GHz G5, 4GB RAM, OS X 10.5.9
Glyph 500GB, 120GB external hard drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Houston, We Have A Problem! 11R Reset Itself!! Benoni Eleven Rack 23 05-21-2012 05:22 PM
Mbox 3 Pro..Houston, we have a problem jita1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 12-12-2010 09:50 PM
Houston, we have a problem... JaredC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-11-2004 07:06 AM
The 002 has a problem houston!!!! Digi Tech help? JROB6716 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-08-2003 10:39 AM
Houston we have a problem..No. 2 is dead! GORILLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-26-2002 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com