Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2010, 05:23 AM
justaman justaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default Problem with direct monitoring in Cubase

Hi everybody, here's my problem :
I'm on Windows XP sp3
I've got the RME Octamic plugged into the Digi003 via ADAT
when i want to direct monitor my inputs in Cubase, i can see the input signal on my audio track, but there is no sound...

I really don't see where the problem is, so please help me !

Thank you in advance,

Nico.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2010, 05:28 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Problem with direct monitoring in Cubase

Have you checked the Cubase forum? This really is a Cubase issue. With that said, are you sure you have the routing correct? With that said, I'd not depend on the 003 to provide a great Core Audio device with your Cubase software.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2010, 05:41 AM
justaman justaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Problem with direct monitoring in Cubase

yes I checked on the Cubase forum, but noone to solve my problem.
My routing is ok, I think I checked everything, as I said I see the input signal on my channel strip but can't hear a thing.

is it impossible to direct monitor the digital inputs of the Digi in Cubase ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2010, 10:11 AM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Problem with direct monitoring in Cubase

Direct Monitoring in Cubase only works with audio interfaces that specifically support that feature, which none of the Avid/Digidesign interfaces do. I think there's only a handful of interfaces that support it and RME might be part of that handful...
__________________
Cubase 5.5.1 :: Ableton Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz :: 4GB DDR2-800
Mac OS X Leopard 10.6.4 :: Macbook Pro 2.16GHz :: 3GB DDR2-667
Access Virus TI Polar :: M-Audio Profire 2626 :: UAD-2 Duo :: UAD-1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2010, 04:37 AM
Blank Frank Blank Frank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Not Far From Nimbin, Orstralia!
Posts: 135
Default Re: Problem with direct monitoring in Cubase

Turn on the monitor button on the track you're recording to in Cubase, if I remember rightly, it's just under the record button on the mixer. I'm not at home so I can't check for you, but I use a 003 with Cubase a lot and I use the mixer in Cubase to set monitor levels etc. Doesn't seem to be any noticeable latency. Almost forgot, you need to have direct monitoring checked in Cubase preferences. One thing I know is that there is some recording delay in Cubase which needs to be adjusted for, I think mine records 18 milliseconds too early, really annoying. Good luck
__________________
ASUS P5k, Win 7, RME Multiface
Macpro, 10.8.3, Digi 003 Profire 2626 PT 10.3.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase 'direct monitoring' with HD Omni ? kick56 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-07-2012 04:32 PM
Direct Monitoring on MAC carbarnrob Pro Tools 10 0 10-24-2011 12:18 PM
Eleven rack and cubase : monitoring problem Holyoli Eleven Rack 1 10-10-2010 04:49 PM
digi002 and direct monitoring in cubase etc... fonografist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-13-2008 09:23 AM
Direct Monitoring in Cubase... Carlos Juvandes Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-24-2007 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com