Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:09 PM
Panda4 Panda4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15
Default error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

Default error 6101 over and over all day long - HELP!!!
Hi all of you, I am a novice engineer (very novice) working on an mbox 2 mini with protools LE 8.3 on a mac with snow leopard.

I was using the beta version of protools and it was doing fine. I installed the recent update and can no longer work at all! I get error 6101 over and over and over again - CPU overload. I am already set to 1028. Does it make any sense to go higher? This seems like a bug or something. I already tried all the trouble-shooting ideas on this site. Yikes....I am supposed to go mix this record in a few weeks and now cannot work on my edits or listen or anything...
Does anybody have any insights? I am sure many of you know much more than me!

I am on macbook pro 10.6.2, 216 ghz, 3 gb 667 ddr2 sdram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2009, 01:41 AM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

In some earlier posts, DigiTechSupt has suggested disabling Error Suppression in the Playback Engine (uncheck 'ignore errors during record/playback').
__________________
Cubase 5.5.1 :: Ableton Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz :: 4GB DDR2-800
Mac OS X Leopard 10.6.4 :: Macbook Pro 2.16GHz :: 3GB DDR2-667
Access Virus TI Polar :: M-Audio Profire 2626 :: UAD-2 Duo :: UAD-1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:20 AM
11miles 11miles is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Default Re: error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

I dont have SL installed but perhaps i might help a bit.

I get the 6101 errors all the time as well. THey stopped at one time, i forogot what was it that helped, but came back.
It is also a combination with 9128 error in my case.

MBP early2008 2,4ghz, 2GB,
10.5.8
Mbox2 pro
esata ext. discs
PT 8.0.1

I went and did exactly what DIgi said i should do, turn off, disable etc....

To be very honest, in terms of discovering the problem, that was an easy task, but to want to work under these conditions, is totally unacceptable by the software provider.
examples:
Turning off airport while i am mixing?
Leave the left side of the USB ports free.
turn spotlight off
....
OMG????????
so what Digi is basically saying buy a whole setup, DAW just for PT work.

Anyway....
I did that, and i can happily say that none of the suggestions above helped get rid of the errors.

2 things did however, but i am still examining, which could be the sole problem.

1 Get rid of the incompatible plugins/software
2 Turn off Firewire sharing

hope it helps
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2009, 11:51 AM
Panda4 Panda4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

Thanks for the note about checking the 'ignore errors' box - and then also I checked the box that appeared under it (minimize i/o latency) whatever that means.... was that the right thing to do?

So far I have been able to play a song for a minute - so maybe that did it. I sure hope so. And thanks so very much.

By the way, I have not turned airport or spotlight off to use pro tools - that just seems ridiculous to me - is it really true that I should be doing that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2009, 11:53 AM
Panda4 Panda4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

p.s. How do I know what plug-ins are incompatible?

(Actually the only plug-ins I have are the ones that came with pro tools)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:11 PM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

How many cores you running? Don't use them all.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:19 PM
bfx bfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Switzerland / Germany
Posts: 248
Default Re: error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

Quote:
Thanks for the note about checking the 'ignore errors' box
You got it wrong. You're supposed to UNcheck it. That's my understanding of "disabling" at least.

Quote:
p.s. How do I know what plug-ins are incompatible?
You can find the PT compatibility grid here. There's no 8.0.3 grid yet, but Digi told us that it's underway. All plugins that come with PT should be ok...
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26 | 6 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
MacBook Pro i5 2.3 | 4 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:22 PM
Panda4 Panda4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

Um... thanks for letting me know! I had it unchecked... I guess I'll go back and re-uncheck it and hope for the best.


Spinning disk, what are cores and how do I avoid using them all?

(I said I was green!)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:07 PM
bfx bfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Switzerland / Germany
Posts: 248
Default Re: error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

Quote:
what are cores and how do I avoid using them all?
Core means the processor units (CPUs) that PT can see and access within your machine. SpinningDisk was referring to Digi's guideline to use N-1 cores where N means all available cores. For example PT offers 4 cores for RTAS processing, you choose 3. Got it?

Before asking any more questions you should read the General Troubleshooting (if you haven't already) as it will clear up a lot of things.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26 | 6 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
MacBook Pro i5 2.3 | 4 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2009, 03:44 PM
Panda4 Panda4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 ALL the time with 8.0.3

Thanks for the info here.
Yes, I tried all the troubleshooting ideas on the site already before I posted - but then I just had to get up here and ask my green questions! Thanks for helping.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error 6101 scotchflavio macOS 1 12-20-2012 02:09 PM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 03:27 AM
error -6101 PMcC macOS 3 02-15-2012 03:47 PM
(-6101) Error. Please Help. Jupiter4 macOS 4 03-24-2011 12:13 AM
-6101 errors all the time blastula 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 03-03-2007 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com