Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2009, 09:31 PM
cubivore cubivore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: houston tx
Posts: 87
Default 003 Aux input only works with analog monitoring?

I'm trying to hook up some DJ stuff to the aux in on my 003 console. I monitor through the SPDIF outs->speakers. Is it not possible to auto route this to the digital output? I thought everything that went through the analog bus was mirrored on the digital side. I opened a PT session and was able to monitor thru a record enabled track 7-8 with the aux-in/7-8 button, but I don't want to have to open PT and have to arm record tracks just to pull this off.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2009, 07:23 PM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: 003 Aux input only works with analog monitoring?

It doesn't seem like the 003 actually does any kind of S/PDIF mirroring at all. Check out chapter 11 of the 003 Getting Started guide and it will explain how to manually set up mirroring with in a Pro Tools session. Because this has to be set up manually and there's no preference for it, I'm assuming that it can't do what you want it to do.
__________________
Cubase 5.5.1 :: Ableton Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz :: 4GB DDR2-800
Mac OS X Leopard 10.6.4 :: Macbook Pro 2.16GHz :: 3GB DDR2-667
Access Virus TI Polar :: M-Audio Profire 2626 :: UAD-2 Duo :: UAD-1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2009, 09:20 PM
cubivore cubivore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: houston tx
Posts: 87
Cool Re: 003 Aux input only works with analog monitoring?

checked that chapter, but the point is to not have to mess with PT sessions at all. i just figured anything that would be routed thru analog 1-2/mains in stand-alone mode would be mirrored on spdif which you can also set in the core audio driver. either way it's lame!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2009, 01:40 AM
Bugly Bugly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default Re: 003 Aux input only works with analog monitoring?

To mirror to several outputs.....
Hold control and select the additional output
Jobs done
if you now look at your output selector it will show a little + sign
This signifies mirrored outputs
Hope this helps
Bugly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2009, 01:43 AM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: 003 Aux input only works with analog monitoring?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugly View Post
To mirror to several outputs.....
Hold control and select the additional output
Jobs done
if you now look at your output selector it will show a little + sign
This signifies mirrored outputs
Hope this helps
Bugly
It doesn't, because he's trying to do the mirroring outside of Pro Tools.
__________________
Cubase 5.5.1 :: Ableton Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz :: 4GB DDR2-800
Mac OS X Leopard 10.6.4 :: Macbook Pro 2.16GHz :: 3GB DDR2-667
Access Virus TI Polar :: M-Audio Profire 2626 :: UAD-2 Duo :: UAD-1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2009, 06:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: 003 Aux input only works with analog monitoring?

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowjacket View Post
It doesn't seem like the 003 actually does any kind of S/PDIF mirroring at all. Check out chapter 11 of the 003 Getting Started guide and it will explain how to manually set up mirroring with in a Pro Tools session. Because this has to be set up manually and there's no preference for it, I'm assuming that it can't do what you want it to do.
There is a mirroring option in the Core Audio Manager preferences for the 002/003 when using it with 3rd party apps.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 09:48 AM
Mbox 2, Input works, sound for non-protools works... rmiller9969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-13-2011 05:13 PM
192 Analog Input Input Problem, Very Frustrating lenkarm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-20-2010 10:27 PM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 11:50 AM
Analog Input Monitoring Question SolidBodySound Tips & Tricks 3 08-04-2008 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com