Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2007, 06:41 PM
110 ohm 110 ohm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 19
Default Using second DVI port on graphics card for Picture Playback

I was considering using the second DVI port of the graphics card on our New Mac Pros connected to the HDMI input of the projector as an alternative to Mojo and Canopus. I plan to us DV25 codec quicktimes.

Anyone tried this. How is the sync with this setup?

Thanks,

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2007, 06:46 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Using second DVI port on graphics card for Picture Playback

should work well
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2007, 02:51 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 729
Default Re: Using second DVI port on graphics card for Picture Playb

I dont know about the mac pro. But I tried it a few time with my G5 and it worked well. The downside is the picture in dvi and HDMI is best seen at native resolution. This means you have to switch your monitor preference to your movie resolution for each project or movie to optimize the quality. You can also use this application QT Sync to change your movie
size to the resolution of your projector. The reason I am still using a canopus is because the dvi output, vga output and canopus(projector) give me 3 monitors instead of two. the DVI output has much less latency than the canopus but with both scenarios you would have to check your sync with syncheck

__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:00 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 729
Default Re: Using second DVI port on graphics card for Picture Playb

Just a little correction. Monitors have only one native resolution. So your movie would look GREAT in dvi and hdmi at that resolution only. But it would still look good at other resolutions...


__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need dedicated graphics card to run Pro Tools with hd picture? RobertPaulson Pro Tools 9 4 09-12-2011 10:05 AM
8400 GS graphics card and mbox dont like each other:-/ getting distorted playback buyghostbeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-21-2011 10:01 AM
size of picture pushed thru DVI port Fritz Post - Surround - Video 2 01-18-2006 11:11 AM
graphics port adapters (OT) E-an Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-18-2001 02:50 AM
Quicktime picture to firewire port Gonzo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-22-2000 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com