Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2014, 03:29 PM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default ...add more inputs to OMNI

Gurus

I'm running PT11 HD Native and OMNI using the PCIe card.
I have 4 analog inputs and 4 digital (max 8 input)

How to add more analog inputs ?
I guess I can add a Behringer ADA8200 or Saffire or MOTU and connect via ADAT to my OMNI - but is it possible to use the PCIe port2 AES ?

Please advice...

Can you recommend me a tried & tested solution ?

Thanks

Mandal
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2014, 03:54 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Sure-
Hang a 192 off the expansion port
Hang AVID I/O off expansion port
Hang ISA 428 off ADAT ins
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2014, 04:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,449
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandal View Post
Gurus

I'm running PT11 HD Native and OMNI using the PCIe card.
I have 4 analog inputs and 4 digital (max 8 input)

How to add more analog inputs ?
I guess I can add a Behringer ADA8200 or Saffire or MOTU and connect via ADAT to my OMNI - but is it possible to use the PCIe port2 AES ?

/snip/
Mandal
The Omni is an 8x8 IO box, you cannot add any more inputs going thought the Omni unless you give up some of the existing digital inputs--is that what you are asking or do you want to add more than 8 total inputs?. Otherwise, as pointed out you can add one or more other Digilink compatible interfaces and use them all together (that other interface cannot be another Omni, you can only have one per system).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2014, 12:38 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Thanks...

I just want to consider all the options...and yes I know that OMNI is an 8x8 IO box
I guess a total of 8 analog input is OK for me - and I just wonder how to find the best solution...

1) Replace 4 of the digital inputs with 4 analog using ADAT and a new box (Behringer ADA8200 or Saffire or MOTU)
2) Use the AES Port2 on my PCIe
3) Use the OMNI Expension Port and DigiLink

That other interface cannot be another Omni - yes I can see that in my HD OMNI GUIDE version 8.1 on page 18




Please advice...
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2014, 08:49 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,449
Default ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandal View Post
1) Replace 4 of the digital inputs with 4 analog using ADAT and a new box (Behringer ADA8200 or Saffire or MOTU)
2) Use the AES Port2 on my PCIe
3) Use the OMNI Expension Port and DigiLink

It is not clear what you mean by 'best', as asked it is impossible to answer your question. You need to decide. For many people 'best' may be a lot about the pre-amp quality if you want a pre-amp, but it is not clear at all if you are asking about pre-amps. You are talking about analog-in, is that line in or mic-in or instrument-in? Do you already own enough analog mic preamps? 'Best' in terms of future expansion, guaranteed compatibility with Pro Tools etc, would likely be a HD I/O 8x8x8 box or similar. 'Best' as just high-end conversion might be a Prism Sound box and a bank loan. 'Best' as in cheapest with no regard to audio quality would be a anything made by Berringer. Other ADAT options should be much better.

It is also totally unclear what you mean by "AES Port 2 on my PCIe" ...... on your PCIe what? The HD Native PCIe card (the only PCIe card you have mentioned) does not have a AES/EBU port, it has two Digilink mini ports. You can connect another Digilink interface to either the expansion port on the Omni or the second port on the PCIe card. If you have a separate PCIe card which does have multiple AES/EBU "ports" (like a Lynx16 say) then you cannot use it in conjunction with any Digilink interfaces as there is no way to aggregate those interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2014, 09:15 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,049
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

I opted for my Rosetta 800 with an X-HD card connected along with the OMNI. When tracking even larger sessions I use my old 96 I/O with the Rosetta on the ADAT port of the 96 I/O.

The OMNI is what it is.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2014, 07:46 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,136
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Or:
PCIe port #2 (32 ch per port) >X-HD card>XHD-expansion port >96I/O add sync cable
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2014, 03:51 AM
mmk mmk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Berkeley
Posts: 133
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
Sure-
Hang a 192 off the expansion port
Hang AVID I/O off expansion port
Hang ISA 428 off ADAT ins
that would be nice wow i have the omni didnt realize you could do that...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
I opted for my Rosetta 800 with an X-HD card connected along with the OMNI. When tracking even larger sessions I use my old 96 I/O with the Rosetta on the ADAT port of the 96 I/O.

The OMNI is what it is.
great idea...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2014, 12:30 PM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 339
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

I use an Omni with HDN/HDX with a digi 192, works very well.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2014, 09:58 AM
lemieux lemieux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: ...add more inputs to OMNI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike496 View Post
I use an Omni with HDN/HDX with a digi 192, works very well.
I'd like to do the same thing as you but I am a bit confused about one thing. I've got an omni with HD Native and a Digi 192 I/O that I'd love to hook up for more ins and outs but I'm not sure which digilink cable to buy and how to hook it up... the manual says to connect the 192 to the Omni via the expansion port but I've heard that it's better to connect directly to the card. How do you have this connected and what version of PT are you running? Thank you so much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confused about omni inputs! PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 05-12-2014 08:50 AM
Trim Optical Inputs on OMNI? dwaynedelario Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-13-2013 02:34 PM
HD Omni inputs vin7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 03-04-2013 09:36 PM
HD OMNi + 8 pre Adat how many inputs? Claudioska Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-18-2013 09:12 AM
OMNI question - # of inputs ianmiller Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-27-2011 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com