Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2007, 11:39 AM
razorsharp17 razorsharp17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Default No sound from my mbox2 pro

It seems like everytime i launch pro tools, i dont recieve any signals or hear any sound. I always have to restart my computer and hope that it works. Sometimes it does and sometimes it does'nt. I need some help please!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2007, 11:47 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: No sound from my mbox2 pro

Gotta give more info.

What computer?
How much RAM?
Mac OS version?
PT version?
Are you loading PT with the MBox plugged in?
Does the PT app load completely?
New problem or old?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2007, 12:15 PM
razorsharp17 razorsharp17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: No sound from my mbox2 pro

Sorry. New to this...Yes im loading pro tools with the mbox pluged in to the ac outlet & firewire to the comp. I've only had pro tools for 2 weeks now. The app does load up completly but takes a while to load as soon as i click on the icon.


Computer info: Mbox 2 pro
Pro tools le 7.3
Windows xp home edition
intel pentium 4 with hyper threading
processor speed 3ghz, 800mhz fsb,1mb L2 cache
512mb pc-3200 400mhz (2 sticks)
200gb 7200rpm ata hard drive
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2007, 09:02 AM
adlib311 adlib311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: No sound from my mbox2 pro

yes i have had this problom AND STILL DO SINCE DIGI"S CUSTOMER SERVICE FREAKIN SUUUCKS ASS....anyways, what i do is i downloaded the latest update, When i start my computer i load up Pt, then close it, then run that update and have it restart, that usually does the trick. But its Very unnecesary, DIGI NEEDS TO STEP THERE GAME UP HARD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 Pro no sound tubemicguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-14-2010 01:16 PM
Re: Mbox2 Pro no sound jdwood 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-11-2010 11:32 AM
Can't get SOUND from MBox2 Pro - PLEASE HELP!! Rahul27 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-05-2007 06:51 PM
MBox2 vs. MBox2 Pro. Sound comparison @44.1/24bit floatingpoint_32bit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-04-2006 07:51 AM
mbox2 - no sound kristunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-18-2006 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com