Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2007, 11:17 PM
adlib311 adlib311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Default Reveb as a send,

Can sumone explain to be how to use my reverb as a send track> i dont use this in my insert option in any program i have used, but in Pt i cant figuer ou how to make my verb a send instead of an insert, can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2007, 12:28 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Reveb as a send,

Create an aux track, insert the reverb there, choose any bus as input.

On the audio track, choose the same bus as a send. you'll get a fader (if not, just click on the send), turn it up.

OR

Set the audio output to the same bus that's the aux track input.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:46 PM
adlib311 adlib311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Reveb as a send,

I did do this, but it does not allow me to use Bus as an option? Its just, not Higlighted like it normaly would? any idea
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2007, 03:09 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Reveb as a send,

Check you I/O set up-set them to default & check again.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2007, 03:36 PM
adlib311 adlib311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Reveb as a send,

When i set up Pt. I put it as default, im not sure how its suppose to look? But i will give it another try after tonight session, i dont want to unexpecticly mess sumthin up! Thanks tho i will check and post back the results
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2007, 07:50 AM
adlib311 adlib311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Reveb as a send,

I set up the I/o and i go it, sumwhat. still cant understand exactly what im doing but i will get it!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2007, 10:24 AM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Reveb as a send,

Stiff spelled it out pretty well but this might help also.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2007, 03:31 PM
adlib311 adlib311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Reveb as a send,

Ok, i was doing it a lil wrong, i understand now, that tutorial cleared it up for me, sorry bout that phellas!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
send input to several aux send simultaneously in D-show?? nirels VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 05-07-2009 06:07 AM
Send button text not red when send has clipped? jahtao 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-24-2008 08:00 AM
copy a send (w/send level intact) from 1 to 30 audio tracks? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-30-2007 03:20 PM
Help me send MTC Please! aprim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-21-2004 07:06 AM
I need a reveb opinion... icedangl007 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 03-20-2003 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com