Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2015, 04:30 PM
tribase tribase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 140
Default Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

I'm on PT HD 10.3.10, HDX, a 16x16 Avid HD IO and a 192 16in 8out, OSX 10.9.5 (on a Hackentosh).

Everyday about 5-10 times I'm working in a session and all of a sudden, the WHOLE session starts sounding like a feed backing ring modulator of sorts. When this first happened, the only solution I could find was restarting ProTools (not the whole computer). It would go away and then hit me a little later again, often after being AWAY from the computer, i.e. protools only idling.

A week ago I figured out that if I go to playback engine and just change the buffer size from my regular 512 to 256 AND THEN BACK, it would go away, meaning I didn't have restart protools. So I have the workaround, but not the fix.

Even though I use internal clocking over loop sync between the two interfaces, I believe this has something to do with clocking freaking out (I used to get a lot of 9172 error on the same rig but different computer), because I believe the buffer change forces protools to resync all interfaces. This is just a guess.

Anybody see that? And maybe a solution?
__________________
"Musicians Are The Architects Of Heaven."
www.tribaseproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2015, 12:38 PM
tribase tribase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 140
Default Re: Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

Nobody has had this problem?

I feel special.

Help?
__________________
"Musicians Are The Architects Of Heaven."
www.tribaseproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2015, 05:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,220
Default Re: Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

Maybe more details will help. Shooting from the hip:
What drive are you recording to(and how full is it)?
How much RAM and CPU does the 'puter have?
When you leave the system idle, is that with a session open, or just PT?
Have you trashed prefs and database files?
Have you run Digitest?
Any programs running in the background?
All plugins up to date?
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2015, 05:05 PM
tribase tribase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 140
Default Re: Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

512GB SSD drive 200GB available. But does the same if I use a 1TB data drive.
32gb of ram, over clocked 4.7GHz CPU

When I idle, I mean pt is open, I just step away.

digitest is fine.

Have trashed prefs and databases multiple times.

programs running in the background sometimes (Safari, iTunes), does the same thing either way. I FEEL like it happens more often with Safari on, but I can't be sure.

native processing is at 15 to 25% never higher.
11 processors, 99% (tried 6 and 7 as well)512 buffer.

New system (2 months) so all plugins have very current installers.

Thanks!
__________________
"Musicians Are The Architects Of Heaven."
www.tribaseproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2015, 10:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,220
Default Re: Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

Just my 2 cents, but I would revert to stock speeds(no overclock) and double-check temps. Once the system is stable and consistent, THEN overclock. Also, how big is the power supply, especially the 12V rail(s)?
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2015, 11:23 PM
tribase tribase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 140
Default Re: Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

This system was built for me, not sure about the power supply. Though I remember the guy saying that it was a power supply bigger than necessary.
__________________
"Musicians Are The Architects Of Heaven."
www.tribaseproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2015, 01:51 PM
tribase tribase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 140
Default Re: Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

Have now dropped the overclocking. Still doing it. Any more ideas, please?
__________________
"Musicians Are The Architects Of Heaven."
www.tribaseproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2018, 03:06 PM
bigmikebass bigmikebass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

Hey guys... any progress on this? I'm having the same experience exactly, except I use an Apollo quad, so I have to quit pro tools to reset the buffer.

Apollo Quad Firewire, i7 6 core/12 thread, Win7, PT10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2018, 03:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,287
Default Re: Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmikebass View Post
Hey guys... any progress on this? I'm having the same experience exactly, except I use an Apollo quad, so I have to quit pro tools to reset the buffer.

Apollo Quad Firewire, i7 6 core/12 thread, Win7, PT10
You are posting on a 3 year old thread for a different OS, different computer, different interface, Pro Tools 10 is common. You don’t provide any of the expected systems info or describe what troubleshooting you have done. Or be clear what exactly hits you... if it’s a crash what exact DAE error or other type of crash do you get.

Weird behavior like this I would examine plugins... so be sure to do standard plugin troubleshooting.

Start at “Help us Help You” up the top of each DUC web page.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:02 PM
tribase tribase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 140
Default Re: Ring Modulator kind of sound/semi crash

Still doing it. Fully new system latest protools build. So basically that means only HDX card and interfaces the same. I gave up on chasing it. Resetting buffer every now and then.
__________________
"Musicians Are The Architects Of Heaven."
www.tribaseproductions.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ring modulator musicman691 AAX Plug-ins 12 03-05-2015 05:17 AM
Please help: Moogerfooger Ring Modulator will not autorise tokolosh Pro Tools 9 1 08-31-2012 01:50 AM
8.0.4 hang/semi-crash soundasleep Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-31-2010 11:22 AM
Semi OT - Wall-e Sound Design Short spigots Post - Surround - Video 5 11-25-2008 03:18 PM
Ring modulator Mike62858 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-11-2007 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com