Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2018, 04:35 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 129
Default High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

I hope this is not taboo. I looked over the guidelines and doesn't seem like it would be. I am a Mac owner and registered as such and all OS updates are free.

I want to upgrade. Discovering 3rd party plug-ins are starting to not be compatible with with my current OS Yosemite 10.10.2 or 5 or that matter. I have 10.10.2 with Pro Tools 11.3.1.

Problem is, Pro Tools shows the latest approved OS in High Sierra 10.13.2. However the only OS upgrade I can get is 10.13.5. I found an upgrade bundle on Apple's site for 10.13.2, but I have to have High Sierra already on my machine to use that. So I was told to chance it with 10.13.5, wait till it's approved or see if I can find a friend that saved their original 10.13.0 install and send me a copy of that and then I can use that 10.13.2 update.

So I know there are a lot of Mac users here.. Is there anyone that can spare me a copy of High Sierra 10.13.0?

If that's taboo to ask, I apologize. I figure I am a Mac owner, updates are free so I'm not asking for anything illegal that I can think of..

Mods feel free to delete this if it's not cool..
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2018, 09:56 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 630
Default Re: High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

If you google the os x version you want you can find the link on Apple's site. They just don't put it on any of the main pages. I have found older OS x versions like this. Get the full installer and not updates.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2018, 04:36 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 129
Default Re: High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

Yep, was able to get my hands on a 10.13.1 and then used the 10.13.2 updater from Apple's website...
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2018, 12:56 AM
zhaojian zhaojian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Beijing
Posts: 5
Default Re: High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

I don’t think that Pro Tools 11 has a good compatibility on High Sierra. Or you will upgrade Pro Tools to the latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2018, 08:58 PM
thesurfer26 thesurfer26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

Did you do the update?
I'm on the same boat, or very similar.
Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.4
ProTools 11.3.1

Wondering if High Sierra is stable to run this version of PT?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:04 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 129
Default Re: High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesurfer26 View Post
Did you do the update?

I'm on the same boat, or very similar.

Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.4

ProTools 11.3.1



Wondering if High Sierra is stable to run this version of PT?


Pro Tools 11 will not run an anything past Yosemite..

I ended up upgrading to PT 2018.4 and High Sierra 10.13.3


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2018, 03:31 AM
rock12's Avatar
rock12 rock12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 48
Default Re: High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

Glad I found your post before I upgraded high sierrra. I just bought pro Tools 2018 but haven’t installed it yet because I need upgrade Yosemite to high sierra. So did you find and download high Sierra 10.13.0 in the Apple website like that guy above suggested? And then did it give you the option to update to 10.13.3? I see on avid it says not to upgrade to 10.13.4 yet because there’s problems with that one.

Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2018, 03:54 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Default Re: High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by rock12 View Post
I see on avid it says not to upgrade to 10.13.4 yet because there’s problems with that one.

Thanks for the info!
I think you might find that it had to do with the buffer error, 2018.7 seems to have mostly fixed that. well on my sys anyways and I have heard others as well. but also my machine is barely a month an so already had 10.13.6 installed on it.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2018, 05:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,359
Default Re: High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by rock12 View Post
Glad I found your post before I upgraded high sierrra. I just bought pro Tools 2018 but haven’t installed it yet because I need upgrade Yosemite to high sierra. So did you find and download high Sierra 10.13.0 in the Apple website like that guy above suggested? And then did it give you the option to update to 10.13.3? I see on avid it says not to upgrade to 10.13.4 yet because there’s problems with that one.

Thanks for the info!
Answered this in the other thread (the one about frequency of PT updates) you posted about this issue.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...06#post2498006
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2018, 09:50 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: High Sierra and Pro Tools Upgrade

Don't forget anyone that needs the full installer of High Sierra 10.13.2

that I have posted that here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=400454
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and High Sierra Cartoonguy Pro Tools 11 34 05-04-2018 04:09 PM
Pro Tools on High Sierra adam79 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-13-2018 06:52 AM
Question: Sierra or High Sierra for PTHD 2018.3? johnnyv Pro Tools 2018 25 03-18-2018 09:30 PM
Pro Tools 10 wont work with High Sierra? Xaashe Pro Tools 10 2 02-07-2018 05:54 AM
Pro Tools with OS High Sierra (PROBLEMS) B-flores Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 02-06-2018 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com