Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2013, 04:18 AM
Old School Audio Guy Old School Audio Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Default I get a wonky starup error but Eucon 3 works

I get a weird error message when I boot pro tools since I have updated to Eucon 3 and I am on 10.3.7 and am evaluating 11 Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg econ 3 crash 1.jpg (26.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2013, 06:50 PM
Old School Audio Guy Old School Audio Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Default Re: I get a wonky starup error but Eucon 3 works

Well I have tried all that I know of many times does anyone have any ideas? Did support read this?
Hello?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2013, 06:56 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,012
Default Re: I get a wonky starup error but Eucon 3 works

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old School Audio Guy View Post
Well I have tried all that I know of many times does anyone have any ideas? Did support read this?
Hello?
Hi

This is NOT a support forum for Avid, it is a User forum where members of the forum help eachother with issues and tips as best we can

If you need Avid Support you have to go to Avid.com and buy a ASC ticket but if I were to guess I would reinstall EuCon 3.0.1 and also delete al the Preferences,databases,dae folders, plist etc and restart and see what gives.

Also users who have had issues with the EuCon 3.0 releases have had great success with going back to Eucon 2.7.1 so if ypu can't get this fixed with the suggestions here I would try to downgrade to 2.7.1 and wait for a new better release of EuCon as it is a bit iffy right now.

Best Regards
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2013, 11:19 PM
Old School Audio Guy Old School Audio Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Default Re: I get a wonky starup error but Eucon 3 works

Thanks Chris
I know this is a user site but the support guy do surf it some anyway it has been awhile since I posted and since no reply's I thought I would try to get one I will go back to 271 cause all way fine till 3
Thanks for the advice
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2013, 03:12 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,455
Default Re: I get a wonky starup error but Eucon 3 works

Before going back to 2.7.1, try uninstalling everything that is eucon. Then install 3.0.1. See if this works. I'm working with 3.0.1 at the moment, pt 11HD and pt 10 on a windows 7 ultimate 64bit without major issues.
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2013, 04:17 PM
Old School Audio Guy Old School Audio Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Default Re: I get a wonky starup error but Eucon 3 works

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Before going back to 2.7.1, try uninstalling everything that is eucon. Then install 3.0.1. See if this works. I'm working with 3.0.1 at the moment, pt 11HD and pt 10 on a windows 7 ultimate 64bit without major issues.
Thanks I went in a found all of the Eucon files old or new that were left from the uninstall, cleaned the Registry and Badabing BadaBoom all is well and working great, it even solved a weird crashlogs folder that kept appearing
Thanks for you help 3.0.1 and going strong!
Cheers
Perry
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2013, 10:00 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,455
Default Re: I get a wonky starup error but Eucon 3 works

Glad that it helped you
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon 3.0 driver installation error MutantSoap Artist Series 1 07-30-2013 10:10 AM
PTHD9 Eucon Surround Works!!!! snake doc Artist Series 9 06-18-2012 11:53 AM
Eucon don't works with Cubase 6.0.2!!!!! MiroslavH Artist Series 7 05-30-2011 05:43 PM
non wonky sync with logic? James Drake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 03-11-2011 02:08 AM
Help, Protools quits on starup!!! mamacita 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-27-2003 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com