Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2010, 08:49 PM
hugonaut hugonaut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 18
Smile 4 AES-EBU pairs alternative input to HD cards?

I have heard it rumoured that you can use : 4 AES-EBU pairs on inputs and outputs to and from a protools Hd Card (with the addition of some type of cable?). For instance, connecting a preamp with AES/EBU ins/outs into the HD Card. Evidently the cards are essentially AES/EBU, or something like that. Could anyone confirm or dispel this notion.Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2010, 05:33 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: 4 AES-EBU pairs alternative input to HD cards?

Highly unlikely. There's a whole other bunch of data going down the cable from the HD Card to the I/O.

A lot of 3rd Party A/D converters have an optional output card to provide an interface to HD ( Apogee, Lynx, Mytek etc etc) If it was as easy as just wiring up the right cable, they wouldn't need those cards....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2010, 11:43 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: 4 AES-EBU pairs alternative input to HD cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugonaut View Post
I have heard it rumoured that you can use : 4 AES-EBU pairs on inputs and outputs to and from a protools Hd Card (with the addition of some type of cable?). For instance, connecting a preamp with AES/EBU ins/outs into the HD Card. Evidently the cards are essentially AES/EBU, or something like that. Could anyone confirm or dispel this notion.Thanks.
Nothing I know of. other than the obvious interfaces (Omni, 192, some apogee, etc...) will plug directly into the card..... and work. Definitely never heard of a Digilink to AES breakout cable. sb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2010, 10:37 PM
hugonaut hugonaut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 18
Default Re: 4 AES-EBU pairs alternative input to HD cards?

Yeah, I did'nt think so! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools HD - 192 Interfaces Input big problems (pairs/impairs) skdko Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-18-2014 11:55 AM
Q: 2 Input and 2 Output Cards in one 192I/O? Andi R Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-16-2009 07:49 AM
Bus crosstalk on pairs? pinosmuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-29-2008 11:13 AM
do i have to upgrade my ram in PAIRS? woodbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-16-2005 08:19 AM
Master faders on buss pairs / BTD from buss pairs tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-19-2002 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com