Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2009, 11:45 PM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Default changing audio files from tick based to sample based?

When viewing some .wav files in the workspace browser, many of them show a bar|beat|tick for duration instead of a time. These files also show the metronome icon before "audio file" in the "Kind" column, "WAV (ACID)" for the "Format", and have a tempo associated with them. It is possible this is because I used these files in ACID sessions before, so the header may have been appended with ACID file properties.

I'm having a lot of problems previewing these sounds in the workspace browser (choppy audio), and when I import them they come in as a region group with a bunch of very short regions in them, despite some of the sounds being under a second long.

That being said, is there any way to change the properties of these files so that they show up as regular old "WAV" files with a normal duration and are sample based instead of tick based, and will preview and import properly from the workspace browser?

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2009, 09:07 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,501
Default Re: changing audio files from tick based to sample based?

Somebody else had a similar problem not long ago. Seems like maybe he solved it by converting them to AIFF and back, or something like that. It would be easy to batch them in PEAK, if you have it. Or possibly copying them to a flash drive and back might strip the header. Or to a FAT32 or NTFS drive (via a flash drive) and back.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2009, 12:05 PM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: changing audio files from tick based to sample based?

you could try this...
select all the offending wavs, now with acid icons, hit apple-I and look at the "open with..." info. change that to pro tools. that is, if it's not pro tools...
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2009, 12:41 PM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Default Re: changing audio files from tick based to sample based?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Somebody else had a similar problem not long ago. Seems like maybe he solved it by converting them to AIFF and back, or something like that. It would be easy to batch them in PEAK, if you have it. Or possibly copying them to a flash drive and back might strip the header. Or to a FAT32 or NTFS drive (via a flash drive) and back.
Unfortunately, I don't have a flash drive. I will try batch converting them in SoundForge though and see if that works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekypaul View Post
you could try this...
select all the offending wavs, now with acid icons, hit apple-I and look at the "open with..." info. change that to pro tools. that is, if it's not pro tools...
None of them have ACID icons as I was using them in ACID on my PC before I put them on my drive on my Mac. I tried setting all of them to open with Pro Tools in Finder > File > Get Info, but they still show up the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample based or Tick based? Sven62 Tips & Tricks 18 08-11-2012 08:01 AM
Converting Sampled based Tracks to Tick Based NYKeys Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-14-2009 05:48 PM
Tick based vs. Sample Based mariang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-28-2008 09:51 AM
sample or tick based? halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-28-2005 04:40 PM
tick-based, sample-based? Carles Vila Tips & Tricks 1 05-08-2003 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com