Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2019, 08:11 AM
tronnyjenkins tronnyjenkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Dallas
Posts: 18
Default New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

I am an owner and original purchaser of an Avid HD Native card and an HD IO. I have been using PT10 HD but have recently decided to upgrade to PT 2019. Now I find out that I need this $300 Digilink license to use my HD Native card. However, from some research it seems that Avid will deposit a license for original owners of the hardware. Who do I contact to get this resolved?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2019, 12:30 PM
NoiseRoom NoiseRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 131
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

You should contact support. I just had a similar situation. They reset my account as I ordered the wrong version of PT and got me up and running.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406164

Good luck!
__________________
the noise room

twitter: @thenoiseroom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2019, 12:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,096
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tronnyjenkins View Post
decided to upgrade to PT 2019
Are you still planning or upgraded already? I'm pretty sure you should get that license on your updated license bundle
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:31 PM
tronnyjenkins tronnyjenkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Dallas
Posts: 18
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnlineRock View Post
You should contact support. I just had a similar situation. They reset my account as I ordered the wrong version of PT and got me up and running.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406164

Good luck!
Thanks- do you have to pay to contact them?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:31 PM
tronnyjenkins tronnyjenkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Dallas
Posts: 18
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Are you still planning or upgraded already? I'm pretty sure you should get that license on your updated license bundle
Well, I would like to keep my 10HD license... I went ahead and bought 2019 out right. Does that mean they won't do anything for me?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:52 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,096
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

Contact support and ask them?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:58 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,088
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

You need to file a request/ticket in the ASC not here on the user forums.
The ASC portal is located in your my.avid.com login on the top right side.

ASC = Avid Support Center
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:59 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,088
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tronnyjenkins View Post
Thanks- do you have to pay to contact them?
Not if you have a current update/support plan which sounds like you do.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2019, 02:02 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,088
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tronnyjenkins View Post
Well, I would like to keep my 10HD license... I went ahead and bought 2019 out right. Does that mean they won't do anything for me?
Do you want to run two systems?
If you do an upgrade of 10HD you get a combo license that includes 10HD along with the latest to replace your 10HD license. But it is a combo license that can't be split so only one HDX/HD system can use it at a time.

That explains why you didn't get the digilink license from the start as part of your 2019 combo ilok license. You only get it if you do a reinstatement/upgrade not a new purchase.
Now it is up to Avid to decide.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-12-2019, 02:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,908
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

And hopefully you bought PT Ultimate outright and not the non HD version that that cost around 600 dollars as you wont be able to use any HDX or HD gear with the non Ultimate (HD) license which is a lot more money than the non HD version.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Digilink I/O license Zeljko2 Buy & Sell 3 10-24-2018 10:14 AM
HDX Digilink License? imgarrett Licensing & Accounts 7 02-13-2017 02:06 PM
Digilink License? Bookerv12 Licensing & Accounts 2 01-20-2017 03:48 PM
Digilink I/O License Josh Voyles Pro Tools 12 5 10-03-2016 07:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com