Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2017, 04:57 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,280
Default Waves MondoMod is not being compensated for

What it says in the subject. Delay comp not working with MondoMod, so it's pretty useless, and has been for quite a while. Is this an AVID problem or a Waves problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2017, 05:52 AM
melloj melloj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: England
Posts: 202
Default Re: Waves MondoMod is not being compensated for

MondoMod yesterday and was fine. I have had delay comp problems with Waves before though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2017, 06:17 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,280
Default Re: Waves MondoMod is not being compensated for

Think it depends on how much delay comp is running. It's definitely not fine here with Autotune running on certain tracks.

Top track : original track
Bottom track : committed track with MondoMod

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1502972218

A whopping 4085 samples late
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-08-17 at 13.15.29.jpg (28.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2017, 04:57 PM
studiostuff studiostuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 238
Default Re: Waves MondoMod is not being compensated for

Remember the old days before Delay Comp...?

If you know how late it is, why not just move it up?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2017, 01:21 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,280
Default Re: Waves MondoMod is not being compensated for

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiostuff View Post
Remember the old days before Delay Comp...?
Yes I remember the days before delay comp. I also remember having to cut tape with a razor blade. So what?


Quote:
Originally Posted by studiostuff View Post
If you know how late it is, why not just move it up?
I did, but :

1) I'm reporting it as a bug and
2) The damn thing should just work, because this is what we pay these guys lots of money every year for.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2017, 08:58 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 210
Default Re: Waves MondoMod is not being compensated for

I remember some issue with MondoMod delay depending on how its tempo was triggered (based on host clock or dialed directly), but I don't remember how it was resolved. Need to check.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2017, 09:53 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: Waves MondoMod is not being compensated for

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Yes I remember the days before delay comp. I also remember having to cut tape with a razor blade. So what?
I love it.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Automation delay compensated via ADC? made Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-11-2010 04:19 AM
Bounces with effects not delay compensated Ash06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 02-19-2007 04:20 PM
input-output buffers - Compensated for??? Dunewar Tips & Tricks 1 01-27-2006 05:30 AM
Hardware buffers - compensated for????? strange... Dunewar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-17-2006 03:00 AM
Is Automation Delay Compensated? Trailerman Tips & Tricks 6 02-17-2005 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com