Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2014, 12:54 PM
ruS_giB ruS_giB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 1
Default Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

Hey everyone! This is my first time posting here and i've searched the forum for similar problems with no luck. Sooo, i'm posting to see if we can figure this out! Here's the deal:

I'd been using an Mbox Mini to record with PT10, obviously no problems. I just recently went out and bought a scarlett 6i6. I followed all the installation instructions perfectly so I've got the latest drivers, etc... I've checked that the sample rates are matched PRIOR to opening PT through the Scarlett Mixer but when i Open up PT, i can't playback or record and in fact it freezes temporarily before the cursor blinks again. It doesn't even recognize sound coming from my instrument, although i can hear it through my monitors. I've tried deleting all of the paths under I/O and resetting to default, still no luck. I've included screenshots of all of my settings in PT, Scarlett Mix and my computer info. I know I'm probably missing some vital information here, so please ask away. I'll try to provide you with as much info as possible. Thanks in advance!!!!

Rob

ss1.jpg

ss2.jpg

ss3.jpg

ss4.jpg

ss5.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2014, 03:58 PM
teo726 teo726 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 10
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

When you start a new session, try setting your session at the same sample rate as the mix control! If it doesn't work, set the playback sample rate from the sounds section on windows control panel, then mix control and then you can open pro tools!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2014, 06:17 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

Hi ruS_giB,

This sounds driver related, as the playhead fails to move.

What is the version of MixControl installed?

Can you make sure you are updated to 1.7, which contains the latest 2.5.1 driver: http://us.focusrite.com/downloads?product=Scarlett+6i6

If you are still having this problem please try all the available USB ports on your computer.

Also you can try this alternate beta 2.5b4 driver: http://beta.focusrite.com/releases/f..._usb2_drivers/

Please let me know how you come along. If this persists please contact us directly so we can get more info on your computer: http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Kat
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2014, 05:32 PM
serstickman serstickman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 59
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

I have same issues and have been waiting all day to hear back from Focusrite. All this time PT 11 has been out & you guys can't write driver that will work in Win 7 or 8.1? I mean, it just been a year since PT 11 came out.

How about some one at Focusrite get on the ball and write a frigging driver so we can use these otherwise nice boxes and work in PT 11???

/vent off

It's been a bad damn day to come back to windows
__________________
PT 12.5.1, Reaper, S1, Cubase, Logic 9 & X, Mac Pro 4,1>5,1 Yosemite 10.10.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2014, 05:15 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,109
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

This is an ongoing issue with Focusrite interfaces, unfortunately. I have the Scarlett 8i6. Whenever you need to change the sample rate for a session, you can't just open the new session with the new rate and have the MixControl for your interface just change. You have to do the following whenever you're changing sample rates:

1. Close Pro Tools completely
2. Open Mix Control and set the sample rate to whatever rate you will be working in
3. Open Pro Tools and then your session at the new sample rate.

If if still doesn't play (which often happens), then:

4. Close everything, reboot your computer, check the Mix Control sample rate is where you want it.
5. Then reboot PT and you should be good to go.

Its a PITA I know, but after having gone round and round with Focusrite on this when I got my Scarlett....this is the ONLY solution. I have all the latest drivers etc...followed everything Focusrite's customer service folks, including Katherine, told me to do. The bottom line is that whenever you change the sample rate in PT, you have to manually change it in the Mix Control program and then reboot. The reason you didn't have to do that when you were using the MBox is because that was an AVID product, so they spoke the same language I guess.

I agree that there should be a simple way to have it so if you go from a session with sample rate X to a new session with sample rate Y, that it should simply just change the rate on your interface, or at the least, if you MUST change it manually, it won't lock up the system and force you to reboot like it now does.

If its any consolation, you are not alone....MANY others have reported the exact same issues here and elsewhere. If it weren't for the fact that the Focusrite sounded so fantastic, I'd switch to something else where this isn't a problem.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2014, 04:34 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

Hi serstickman,

Were our techs able to contact you and assist you with this?

If you need help please let me know your case number with us or feel free to call us directly at 310-322-5500 Mon-Fri 8am-6pm PST.

Please let me know if we can help you further.

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2015, 12:23 AM
Brosiffkev Brosiffkev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tucson
Posts: 1
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

So I downloaded the beta update driver it fixed some issues like selecting buffer size which the new mix control 1.8 (old) driver only let me select 512?? The beta driver let me select lower setting also during the launch of the session it would tick and pop till I closed protools. The original driver works for cubase 7 perfectly. The beta update driver for my computer crashes after restart or unplugging of the interface and says" error no device found when i go to relaunch mix control"I have to unistall everything from focusrite in the device manager and in the control panel then reinstall the original 1.8 mix control software with driver and it seems to work in cubase only I have to use that until maybe sombody creates an update....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2015, 02:44 PM
Christian.Focusrite's Avatar
Christian.Focusrite Christian.Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 80
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

Hello Brosiffkev,

I suggest you try downloading MixControl 1.9b4 with your anti-virus/firewall software disabled.
http://beta.focusrite.com/releases/scarlett_mixcontrol/

If you are still having issues than please contact us directly or pm me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2015, 07:45 AM
mikeave mikeave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: New York, US
Posts: 1
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

Hey Guys, I can't start my Pro Tools 9 with Scarlett 6i6. It says that I need to connect to a device first. I've tried all I can and even reinstall the driver but still no result. Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-11-2015, 08:26 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10

What is the specific error you're getting? And is it Pro Tools 9 M-Powered or Pro Tools 9?

It's a good idea to post your full system specs.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 24 06-27-2015 09:53 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 kyluigi Third Party Interfaces 6 10-17-2013 09:14 AM
PT10/Focusrite Scarlett/Win7 will not work at all jacobpo2 Windows 2 01-10-2012 08:28 AM
Focusrite Scarlett - A Steal! RussUK General Discussion 45 05-12-2010 04:29 PM
Focusrite Scarlett justus1900 Virtual Instruments 1 12-18-2009 09:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com