Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2011, 04:17 PM
10willy 10willy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle Washington
Posts: 14
Question Pro Tools Zoom

I am currently running Pro Tools version 8 with a M-Audio Fast Trak Untra interface (Windows). While tracking a recent session I found myself with only one bar of all tracks in view. I have tried using the zoom toggle to zoom out of it but so far I have not been able to move out of this mode. I would really appreciate any information on this.

Thanks
10willy

Last edited by 10willy; 12-16-2011 at 11:30 AM. Reason: I did not include that I am running windows and that I only have one bar in view.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2011, 04:43 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Pro Tools Zoom

Ctrl+Option+Command+Up arrow (Mac) will fit all tracks to window, if possible.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2011, 04:45 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Pro Tools Zoom

Hit "E" to get out of Zoom toggle, with Keyboard commands focus enabled (a...z) button.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2011, 01:56 PM
10willy 10willy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle Washington
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools Zoom

I will try it later today.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 and Zoom H4N? dreamslide720 Windows 14 05-29-2015 12:00 PM
Need help on ZOOM TOOLS ! stan_tnguyen Windows 1 02-08-2013 04:46 PM
Zoom for Pro Tools 10 rwk Windows 3 01-11-2013 07:12 PM
Lost my Zoom & Zoom preset buttons nwrstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-07-2012 08:28 PM
Zoom Toggle don't remember horizontal zoom Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2006 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com