Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2011, 05:09 PM
nhwinni nhwinni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Default Slip mode - viewing what's "underneath" a pasted region

I hope it's me being stupid, but this has plagued me forever.

Audio track, slip mode.
Paste a small region on top of the audio track.
Use grabber and slide the pasted region back/forth.
The audio from the original track is GONE underneath the place where I pasted the region.

I also would like to trim the pasted region after the paste, and reveal the audio that was underneath it from the original track.

So if I'm trying to manipulate a pasted region, I want the original track audio to stay there so I can find a good sync point.

Cubase does this and it's amazingly intuitive.

Is this just a preference setting that I'm missing? please oh please oh please...?

Thx
- Chris
__________________
System: 002 Rack, PT9
Computer A: Sony Vaio Laptop Core 2 Duo, 2.2GHz, 4GB, Windows 7 (64bit)
Computer B: Macbook Pro 15", 3GB, OSX 10.6.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2011, 06:13 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 707
Default Re: Slip mode - viewing what's "underneath" a pasted region

Quote:
I also would like to trim the pasted region after the paste, and reveal the audio that was underneath it from the original track.
Do the trim by extending the end of the existing region, not the beginning of the pasted one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,860
Default Re: Slip mode - viewing what's "underneath" a pasted region

Watch some youtube videos on using the SMART tool. It covers just what you need here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viewing grid in slip mode remusjacobs macOS 2 10-15-2012 03:41 PM
Kana-mode" Japanese mode ", the region gets cut off edamame_zombie Pro Tools 9 1 08-07-2011 10:24 PM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 08:11 AM
Region TICK problem... not there in elastic mode but appears after "commit" ? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-04-2009 02:02 PM
Switching subwoofer from "discrete mode" to "stereo mode"? Slerker Post - Surround - Video 6 02-11-2009 08:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com