Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:51 PM
Toby_D Toby_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default UGHH..Some amateur-hour questions for the pros....

Hey guys-

I've had some decent luck here before, so I'm going to give it a shot again.

Just as basic head's up, I HAVE searched the Answerbase and old posts, but none really answered my question. (The fact that I'm a technical nimrod doesn't help either...)

Ok, I'm running PT 6.4 on OSX 10.3. It's a MixPlus 24 system that I've used on OS9 forever along with my Aurora Fuse card that I have attached to a cruddy little 12" TV.

Most of the mixers I work with at the studios out in La La land have kinda forced me to upgrade to OSX and PT6.4. Of course my Aurora card no longer works in this environment. I'm seriously at a loss as to what I should replace it with. (PS, I do no capturing, just playback of pre captured vids)

I checked out Digi's compatability page and I'm a little confused..

-AURORA looks like a great solution. Sadly, they are out of business and my work doesn't permit me to "wait" for something to pop on Ebay.

-The Canopus FW Transcoder looks good, but being on a G4 and running two seperate FW audio and video drives, I'm skeptical as to how well this thing will integrate with my setup...filling up more of the FW pipeline.

- Now check this out...this is where I get confused:

Quote:
The ATI Radeon 9800 Pro Mac Special Edition and ATI Radeon 8500 Macintosh Edition display card have been qualified with Pro Tools 6.0.1 through Pro Tools 6.7* TDM systems on qualified Power Mac G4 models with Mac OS X.

Using the second port for Quicktime Composite Video output
S-Video out (composite video adapter included)
Not tested by Digidesign with Power Mac G5 models
*Neither of these cards were tested with Pro Tools 6.9 and higher
Whaaaaaa?? Second port for QT composite out? So this thing replaces my gfx/monitor card AND my video card?


I could really use some good advice or tips as to what video card I should get. I'm just playing back simply QT's and I can probably convert to any format neccesary using Premier or FCP.



One more idiot bonus question:

I don't use any plug in's in PT6 (I'm a dialog editor)....I am getting to the point where I will need those great Focusrite EQ's and Compressors I used in PT 5. I am a registered owner of those....do I get an upgrade into PT6 or do I have to buy them all over again??

Thanks guys!! I could use your help!!

-Toby
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2007, 09:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: UGHH..Some amateur-hour questions for the pros....

not a stupid question

If your current video card supports 2 displays all you need is another monitor.

I'm running 11 8500 and 1 9800 in G4s running 7.2 with no problems
(what is special about these cards is they can output NTSC or PAL video signals w/o needing any other special adaptors)
Now if you already running a dual monitor setup this won't work for only 2 of the 3 ports can be active at one time(DVI, VGA, NTSC/PAL)
The NTSC/PAL port is just an extension of the desktop

both card play back almost any format of quicktime

more info on your system would be helpful


not sure but I think you will get updates for your plug-ins
(you will need an I-Lok)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2007, 09:57 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: UGHH..Some amateur-hour questions for the pros....

Toby,
Just when did "dialog editors" need "Focusrite EQ's and Compressors " ?
Are you editing, or are you Mixing?
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2007, 07:26 AM
Toby_D Toby_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default Re: UGHH..Some amateur-hour questions for the pros....

Quote:

Toby,
Just when did "dialog editors" need "Focusrite EQ's and Compressors " ?
Are you editing, or are you Mixing?

--------------------
Marti D. Humphrey C.A.S.
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com

Sorry...should have explained that..not everything I cut is part of a traditonal film sound worker hierarchy where my only job is to pass on cut dialog to the mixers. Some environments request a certain level of premixing and balancing.

Every show, every "crew" has it's methods and work assignments. Not all of which are traditional....doing dialog on reality shows is not as intensive as a film, so I'm expected to pretty much turn over a "mixed" dialog stem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2007, 09:23 AM
Toby_D Toby_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default Re: UGHH..Some amateur-hour questions for the pros....

Quote:
not a stupid question

If your current video card supports 2 displays all you need is another monitor.

I'm running 11 8500 and 1 9800 in G4s running 7.2 with no problems
(what is special about these cards is they can output NTSC or PAL video signals w/o needing any other special adaptors)
Now if you already running a dual monitor setup this won't work for only 2 of the 3 ports can be active at one time(DVI, VGA, NTSC/PAL)
The NTSC/PAL port is just an extension of the desktop

both card play back almost any format of quicktime

more info on your system would be helpful


not sure but I think you will get updates for your plug-ins
(you will need an I-Lok)
I'm not running dual monitors. Are you saying that the Radeon 9800 will give me dual monitors and I should just view a QT on the expanded desktop? Right now I use the RCA composite out of my Aurora card and plug it into a tiny monitor.

Thanks in advance for your help Craig..

-Toby
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2007, 09:56 AM
soundguydave soundguydave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 223
Default Re: UGHH..Some amateur-hour questions for the pros....

You can do one of two things with the monitor.

The card supports dual monitos, two DVI outs. You can get a second computer monitor, hook up via DVI and just drag the quicktime over and expand it to the monitor size. Or you can get the $20 DVI to composite/s video adaptor, and hook it up to a traditional CRT. Again, it just extends your desktop and you can drag the quicktime over.

either will work fine.
__________________
Dave Kaduk
Particle Audio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2007, 10:47 AM
Toby_D Toby_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default Re: UGHH..Some amateur-hour questions for the pros....

Dave...

Brilliant. Thank you so much..makes sense.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2007, 10:47 AM
Toby_D Toby_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default Re: UGHH..Some amateur-hour questions for the pros....

Dave...

Brilliant. Thank you so much..makes sense.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2010-2012 Mac Pros, Imacs, and Macbook Pros do multi-channel HDMI audio out! nst7 Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2013 05:37 PM
-6085 error EVERY HOUR, on the hour, at the hour?! test tube AUDIO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-27-2006 11:24 AM
Amateur here PTgeek911 ICON & C|24 1 09-28-2004 07:04 AM
OT: Questions for pros (/people who make their full-time living in the musicbusiness) Wnna Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-12-2002 11:31 AM
Questions for the pros about monitors executivos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 37 09-19-2002 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com