Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2019, 03:24 PM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 100
Default Multiple Outputs Issue, Please Help

Hi guys,

I'm running two separate outputs in PT and am having an issue where anytime I turn the fader volume down on the one output (namely the KRKs), it turns the volume down on the other output (the QSCs). So if I turn the KRK output fader all the way down, I get no volume from the QSC output.

To be more clear, here are the outputs I have going in the session:

1) One to a pair of KRK studio monitors, going from my MOTU 828 MKIII into the KRK's
2) The second to a pair of QSC PA speakers, out from my MOTU 8Pre USB preamp unit into the QSC's.

The 828 and the 8Pre are setup and connected together and work fine.

I'm wondering if this is a bussing issue? If so, how to fix so that I can turn the fader on either up and down and it won't affect the other output volume?

I've attached a pic. The 3 channels in red (KRK / QSC / PHONES, accordingly) are the outputs.

Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_8239.jpg (97.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2019, 03:56 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: Multiple Outputs Issue, Please Help

Make the Bus 3-4 you are using to send to the QSC a prefader send (open up that send and click the "pre" button.) Or better yet, unless there is a good reason you are using a send, just change the input bus on the QSC to Bus 1-2 and don't use a send at all.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2019, 01:38 PM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 100
Default Re: Multiple Outputs Issue, Please Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Make the Bus 3-4 you are using to send to the QSC a prefader send (open up that send and click the "pre" button.) Or better yet, unless there is a good reason you are using a send, just change the input bus on the QSC to Bus 1-2 and don't use a send at all.
Thank you I'm going to give this a try tonight and let you know if it worked. I really appreciate the reply!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BFD 2 and Multiple Outputs Daedalus77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-20-2010 10:02 AM
Multiple outputs len-hallock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-22-2009 11:41 AM
mix to multiple outputs scottpetito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-13-2008 06:41 AM
Multiple Outputs? Digitalkidd Virtual Instruments 9 02-19-2006 05:36 PM
Multiple outputs for multiple players. KingFish ICON & C|24 1 05-08-2004 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com