Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2004, 03:55 PM
Skettalee Skettalee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 84
Default Metronome or whatever ?

I dont know if thats the right word for it. But how do you make that thing that ticks while you are recording so you will know what tempo or whatever you want and you can play your guitar first, then go back later on fruity loops and make a beat with the same tempo? I really need to know how to do this. Can someone help me out? Thanks alot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2004, 03:57 PM
leytos leytos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: GREECE
Posts: 40
Default Re: Metronome or whatever ?

create an aux track , then select the "click" insert and listen .....
__________________
www.dus.gr
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2004, 04:05 PM
Skettalee Skettalee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 84
Default Re: Metronome or whatever ?

you can setup a tempo with that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2004, 04:09 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Metronome or whatever ?

it would be pretty useless if you couldn't.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2004, 06:08 PM
Skettalee Skettalee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 84
Default Re: Metronome or whatever ?

Ok, i did exactly what you said, listened. And it isn't playing back that track. I know its working though cause I see the meter bouncing, but it wont play it in the headphones, and I hear the other tracks in the headphones. HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2004, 06:11 PM
Skettalee Skettalee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 84
Default Re: Metronome or whatever ?

Ok i figured out that you gotta turn the volume up cause it started low, dumb. BUT... Accented and Unaccented? I dont understand. Sorry but just dont know what that means. How do I set like something like a 190 tempo, the same way I do it in fruityloops? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2004, 06:42 PM
gearhead2010 gearhead2010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 238
Default Re: Metronome or whatever ?

Hi, just make sure you are viewing the full expanded transport. (The thing with the stop and play buttons etc) Now click on the conductor (that little guy with the baton) that will turn him off. Now you just click into the tempo field and change the 120 to whatever you want. Make sure to hit return to make the new tempo stick. I learned this and much more at protoolsvideos.com They got a great site for new PT users!
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46Ghz 12 Core, (5) 1 TB Evo 840, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 12.5.2, HDX1, (4) HD I/O 16x16, (1) Lynx HILO
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2004, 06:51 PM
Skettalee Skettalee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 84
Default Re: Metronome or whatever ?

is that site better than the www.vtc.com site?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2004, 06:59 PM
gearhead2010 gearhead2010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 238
Default Re: Metronome or whatever ?

Yes its much better. VTC has ancient OS9 PT LE 5.x videos. PTV has brand new PT LE 6.4 shot on both OSX and XP. It rocks.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46Ghz 12 Core, (5) 1 TB Evo 840, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 12.5.2, HDX1, (4) HD I/O 16x16, (1) Lynx HILO
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2004, 11:11 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Metronome or whatever ?

It's also covered on pages 151 & 152 in the 6.4 Reference guide.
http://tinyurl.com/29a4u
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
metronome help plz! twig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-27-2010 01:02 PM
metronome help! Brumy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 01-06-2006 08:29 PM
Metronome SeventhSeal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2004 06:55 PM
metronome robowisa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-26-2003 08:48 PM
How to ear metronome mane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-06-2002 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com