Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-15-2016, 12:19 AM
aside aside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

Quote:
My second system, 12.5.2 on a Mac Mini "Ivy Bridge" 2.6 GHz Intel "Core i7" (3720QM) Quad core, with the Apogee
branded Quartet.

Not one issue.
So jealous, I'm regretting this whole PC / Pro Tools experiment.

Still get the error, though less occasionally with a whole bunch of tweaking
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-09-2016, 10:51 AM
aochoa aochoa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Denver
Posts: 1
Default Re: Quartet "External Clock Source" error on PC

I have had the exact same setup and problem for almost a year. I don't think it is a problem with computing power. It will do the transport error at the start of a session, when the CPU is only using about 15% of its resources.

On a side note, I have an mpk88 the isn't recognized when it is plugged into the midi out on the quartet, but it works fine when hooked directly into the PC.

All fingers seem to point back to hardware issues with the quartet itself. All this is designed for Mac, and most engineers in big studios won't even touch the PC products.

Given the price range of the i7 core, and quartet, I too am starting to question why I didn't get a Mac. If anyone discovers that this is actually a software issue, please let me know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
v9.0.3 never opens with proper digi "clock source" glankrudolph Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 04-12-2013 09:45 AM
Audio clock problems.."Check clock source and sample rate.." Please help! beasleymusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-03-2011 10:54 PM
Got some trouble with clock "mismatch of sync source" soundonthemoon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-21-2010 11:07 AM
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 06:08 AM
"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......... ASD15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-26-2010 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com