Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2021, 11:48 AM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 30
Default Is this possible...?

Seems like it should be :

I have 2 laptops, both HP PCs. The Omen is more powerful and holds AVID ProTools and my various video softwares. The Notebook is capable of becoming a tablet, it has touchscreen.

I want to be able to use the tablet as a drum machine or various other interfaces, while connecting to the Omen. I figure because of the touchscreen, it would be perfect for touch pads and such, like an 808.

HP Notebook - 15-db0007cy
AMD A9-9425 Dual-Core (3.1 GHz base frequency, up to 3.7 GHz burst frequency, 1 MB cache)
16 GB DDR4-1866 SDRAM (2 x 8 GB)
AMD Radeon™ R5 Graphics
Integrated

OMEN by HP Laptop 15-dc1xxx
Intel core: i7-9750H-CPU 2.60GHz 2.59GHz. 6 Cores, 12 Logical Processors
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Version 451.67
RAM: 32Gb

Both run Win10 Home, x64

Anybody?
__________________
OMEN by HP Laptop 15-dc1xxx
Intel core: i7-9750H-CPU 2.60GHz 6 Cores, 12 Logical Processors
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Version 451.67
RAM: 32Gb (31.8 usable)
Windows 10 Home x64
Running PT 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2021, 01:35 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,162
Default Re: Is this possible...?

Take a look at VEPro - Vienna Ensemble Pro - to connect the two computers together
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2021, 02:45 PM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 30
Default Re: Is this possible...?

"Linking all of this together can be a complex and potentially error-prone task. VEP provides sophisticated and comprehensive control over such audio/music (re)sources and devices when working on a single computer. Indeed, the software supports most third-party VST/AU virtual instruments and effects plug-ins as well as VSL’s own sample player"

From: https://www.mymac.com/2019/05/vienna...-pro-7-review/

Are we talking about the same thing here?

I want to be able to use the Notebook as an 808 or likewise device, attached to my Omen which has Pro Tools, Fruity Loops, Reason, Vegas Pro, etc.

Hmmmmmm
__________________
OMEN by HP Laptop 15-dc1xxx
Intel core: i7-9750H-CPU 2.60GHz 6 Cores, 12 Logical Processors
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Version 451.67
RAM: 32Gb (31.8 usable)
Windows 10 Home x64
Running PT 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2021, 04:31 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Is this possible...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Take a look at VEPro - Vienna Ensemble Pro - to connect the two computers together
Vienna Symphonic Library Ensemble Pro: Quick Start Guide

https://youtu.be/CCAB3sQ8-pU



Vienna Ensemble Pro and Pro Tools Multi-Channel Multi-Output Setup
https://youtu.be/yd5ChozAys4
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2021, 06:11 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,162
Default Re: Is this possible...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by josoro505 View Post
"Linking all of this together can be a complex and potentially error-prone task. VEP provides sophisticated and comprehensive control over such audio/music (re)sources and devices when working on a single computer. Indeed, the software supports most third-party VST/AU virtual instruments and effects plug-ins as well as VSL’s own sample player"

From: https://www.mymac.com/2019/05/vienna...-pro-7-review/

Are we talking about the same thing here?

I want to be able to use the Notebook as an 808 or likewise device, attached to my Omen which has Pro Tools, Fruity Loops, Reason, Vegas Pro, etc.

Hmmmmmm
VEPro can work on a single or multiple computers. Until the iMac in my profile died I had that computer and my current MacPro cheesegrater working together via VEPro to share the workload. That 'single computer' thing is wrong. VEPro was borne out of linking multiple computers together via a single cable (usually Ethernet) that passes MIDI and audio.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2021, 02:27 PM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 30
Default Re: Is this possible...?

Thank you both, musicman691 and unkJE.

I have a clearer understanding of what I originally intended and how now to achieve this. I am afraid my "slave" machine has a mere 16Gb RAM while my main one has 32; still, I do not need to overindulge in recording right now. I simply need to learn the basics before I attempt to run one or both machines into the ground.

I think I will store all of my VSTs on an external HD (3Tb ought to be enough); if I am imagining this correctly, I can store all my plug-ins on this drive thus freeing up space on my main and slave PCs, yes?
__________________
OMEN by HP Laptop 15-dc1xxx
Intel core: i7-9750H-CPU 2.60GHz 6 Cores, 12 Logical Processors
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Version 451.67
RAM: 32Gb (31.8 usable)
Windows 10 Home x64
Running PT 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2021, 02:46 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,162
Default Re: Is this possible...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by josoro505 View Post
Thank you both, musicman691 and unkJE.

I have a clearer understanding of what I originally intended and how now to achieve this. I am afraid my "slave" machine has a mere 16Gb RAM while my main one has 32; still, I do not need to overindulge in recording right now. I simply need to learn the basics before I attempt to run one or both machines into the ground.

I think I will store all of my VSTs on an external HD (3Tb ought to be enough); if I am imagining this correctly, I can store all my plug-ins on this drive thus freeing up space on my main and slave PCs, yes?
First off you need to get your terminology right. PT does NOT use vst format plugins - it uses AAX format. VST is a Steinberg term. As to where to install them - the plugin itself MUST be on your system drive but the content (if it's a sample player) can be anywheres you want. You just have to tell the plugin where it's sample data is stored. For instance say you have Kontakt which is a sample player. Kontakt itself MUST be on your system drive but it's sample content can be anywheres.


The only way one computer can access another computer music-wise is via VEPro which transfers MIDI & audio over an ethernet cable. What you can't do is to have say Kontakt on your main computer and it's sample libraries on the other computer. At least not easily done.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2021, 03:28 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Is this possible...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by josoro505 View Post
... I simply need to learn the basics ....I think I will store all of my VSTs on an external HD (3Tb ought to be enough)
VST2 plug-ins are supported in VE PRO 7
https://www.vsl.info/en/manuals/vep7/welcome

You can use the VST2 versions of BlueCat’s PatchWork (for FX) and BlueCat’s PatchWork Synth (for VIs), to host both your VST2 and VST3 plug-ins in VE PRO 7
https://www.bluecataudio.com/Product...uct_PatchWork/


Setting up Vienna Ensemble Pro in Pro Tools
https://www.vsl.info/en/manuals/vep7...-for-pro-tools


Ask Jack said, you can have (say) Kontakt on your main computer and its sample libraries on your external SSD (better/faster than HDD for Samples).
Unless you have enormous Sample libraries, 2TB should be more than enough, as, for example, the entire Spectrasonics STEAM library (Keyscape, Omnisphere 2, Trilian, Stylus RMX) takes about 286 GB

Samsung 860 EVO or PRO SSD (1, 2 or 4 TB) seem to get the thumbs-up for both Internal and External drives:
Audio Drive Recommendations?
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=413494


You mentioned: “I simply need to learn the basics”
With this in mind, why not start with just BlueCat’s PatchWork/PatchWork Synth and Pro Tools?
This is a great way to start using VSTs and VST3s in Pro Tools – and you can always look at Vienna Ensemble Pro “down the track” ….
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 01-18-2021 at 08:07 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2021, 05:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,162
Default Re: Is this possible...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
VST2 plug-ins are supported in VE PRO 7
https://www.vsl.info/en/manuals/vep7/welcome

You can use the VST2 versions of BlueCat’s PatchWork (for FX) and BlueCat’s PatchWork Synth (for VIs), to host your both your VST2 and VST3 plug-ins in VE PRO 7
https://www.bluecataudio.com/Product...uct_PatchWork/


Setting up Vienna Ensemble Pro in Pro Tools
https://www.vsl.info/en/manuals/vep7...-for-pro-tools


Ask Jack said, you can have (say) Kontakt on your main computer and its sample libraries on your external SSD (better/faster than HDD for Samples).
Unless you have enormous Sample libraries, 2TB should be more than enough, as, for example, the entire Spectrasonics STEAM library (Keyscape, Omnisphere 2, Trilian, Stylus RMX) takes about 286 GB

Samsung 860 EVO or PRO SSD seem to get the thumbs-up for both Internal and External drives:
Audio Drive Recommendations?
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=413494


You mentioned: “I simply need to learn the basics”
With this in mind, why not start with just BlueCat’s PatchWork/PatchWork Synth and Pro Tools?
This is a great way to start using VSTs and VST3s in Pro Tools – and you can always look at Vienna Ensemble Pro “down the track” ….
To make things simpler why not just use the aax version of plugins?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2021, 05:51 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Is this possible...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
To make things simpler why not just use the aax version of plugins?
There are some superb VSTs that just don’t have AAX versions, such as the free “Ice9” by Cerberus Audio, which possibly saved many an ear back when Pro Tools 12.4 appeared to be emitting deafening Noise Blasts.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com