Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2021, 07:51 AM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 565
Default Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

I find myself using busses where i need to group sever track outputs to the bus and have tried all kinds of key combinations when tracks are selected to change all pout puts but nothing seems to work and have to do it one at a time. I think it would be nice to grab like a plug in and do this to outputs.
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2021, 08:47 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 791
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

On Mac (not sure of the windows key command), hold opt-shift and select the output. It will change all of the selected tracks. The tracks have to be selected with their names highlighted white, not just have the cursor in the edit window on the track, since track selection and edit selection can be unlinked. I always keep edit and track selection linked so I can drag the selector tool across multiple tracks to select/highlight them.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2021, 09:16 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,329
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

On Windows, selecting the tracks and holding Alt+SHIFT while you mouse-click on one of the track's outputs and change, will do to all selected.

A faster way is to select the tracks and move to a Routing Folder(and check the box to change routing). That will create the folder track(which works just like routing thru an AUX track) and set the routing in a single command(if you are on a recent version of PT).

But, I do agree that dragging across could be very handy, for outputs, solo's, mutes and probably a few other things
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2021, 09:34 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,541
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Alt - action = Apply to all visible tracks.
Alt - shift - action = Apply to all selected tracks.
Works for routing, sends, inserts, solo, mute ++
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2021, 12:36 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 208
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Alt - action = Apply to all visible tracks.
Alt - shift - action = Apply to all selected tracks.
Works for routing, sends, inserts, solo, mute ++
Here is another handy one:
Shift+option+command+click on a routing selector (Input, Output, Sends) and select a Path (i.e. Bus 5) to assign that Path to that Track and assigns the next Paths in sequential order to all the other selected Track. (i.e. Bus 5, Bus, 6, Bus, 7, etc.).
If even uses a round-robin principle if you didn't click on the first of the selected Tracks.
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2021, 07:30 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,779
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
On Windows, selecting the tracks and holding Alt+SHIFT while you mouse-click on one of the track's outputs and change, will do to all selected.

A faster way is to select the tracks and move to a Routing Folder(and check the box to change routing). That will create the folder track(which works just like routing thru an AUX track) and set the routing in a single command(if you are on a recent version of PT).

But, I do agree that dragging across could be very handy, for outputs, solo's, mutes and probably a few other things
But beware that routing folder tracks have delay compensation bugs.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2021, 07:42 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,541
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
But beware that routing folder tracks have delay compensation bugs.
I'm just getting to learn to use routing folders.
Could you outline what the problem with latency compensation is, or point me in the right direction, please?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2021, 08:13 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I'm just getting to learn to use routing folders.
Could you outline what the problem with latency compensation is, or point me in the right direction, please?
Don't know if this is what he means BUT After a search this is the only thing I could find ???

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409221
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2020.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2021, 09:19 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,779
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Don't know if this is what he means BUT After a search this is the only thing I could find ???

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409221
That's correct, and the bug has been reported in other forums (gear slutz, pt expert, etc). Routing folders are a nice idea but not a safe option yet.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2021, 09:44 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,541
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
That's correct, and the bug has been reported in other forums (gear slutz, pt expert, etc). Routing folders are a nice idea but not a safe option yet.
Thanks.
I suggest we leave it there, as this is turning somewhat off topic to the thread.
I'll revive the thread you linked to, and continue there:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409221
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI drag and drop causes instrument track to drop channel midnightrambler Pro Tools 2018 6 06-15-2018 11:01 AM
Trouble drag&drop files - I don't get what I drag in Sir Hannes Post - Surround - Video 3 12-10-2017 08:39 AM
Drag and Drop daslicht Virtual Instruments 0 10-05-2009 11:45 AM
can´t drag /drag and drop from DigiBase in 7 jofromabove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2005 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com