Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2021, 05:52 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default inputs inactive

Hi,

Sometimes my inputs become inactive and I don't know how to make them active in I/O settings. This happens time to time and I have re-install PT completely to make it work. I know - this is not the way to fix this.

Please check the attach photo!

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PRO TOOLS 1.jpg (14.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020

Last edited by senghor; 01-14-2021 at 08:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2021, 06:31 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,142
Default Re: inputs inactive

I/O settings.

Set it to default and go from there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2021, 06:52 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default Re: inputs inactive

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
I/O settings.

Set it to default and go from there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thank You for your answer. If I go to my I/O settings and press default (input slot) - it empties the input slot. And the tracks inputs are inactive as well.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IO default.jpg (24.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2021, 07:31 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: inputs inactive

My first thought is that your interface, Apollo Solo, is losing communications with your PC. Try replacing your USB cable. Also ensure that power saving does not shut down the USB ports. By default, Windows is set to turn off the USB ports to save power after a period of inactivity. You might also check to see if there are any updated drivers for the Apollo Solo and install the updates.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2021, 07:58 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default Re: inputs inactive

My Apollo was not the active input device. It was Windows Sound device. When I change it, problem solved! I really do not know what happens in these moments. Yes, the USB hubs are made to not save power.

Everytime I change my location in my h//: drive (where I save my Pro Tools files) that problem occurs. It is something to do with my Apollo?

Thank You to your answer!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020

Last edited by senghor; 01-14-2021 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2021, 05:03 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,139
Default Re: inputs inactive

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
My Apollo was not the active input device. It was Windows Sound device. When I change it, problem solved! I really do not know what happens in these moments. Yes, the USB hubs are made to not save power.

Everytime I change my location in my h//: drive (where I save my Pro Tools files) that problem occurs. It is something to do with my Apollo?

Thank You to your answer!
Are you using the Apollo for Windows sounds? It could be that Windows is capturing the Apollo and won't let it go.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2021, 05:40 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: inputs inactive

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
My Apollo was not the active input device. It was Windows Sound device. When I change it, problem solved! I really do not know what happens in these moments. Yes, the USB hubs are made to not save power.

Everytime I change my location in my h//: drive (where I save my Pro Tools files) that problem occurs. It is something to do with my Apollo?

Thank You to your answer!
Protools likes exclusive usage of the audio device. In other words, it does not like to share audio devices. Since I assume the Apollo Solo is normally available and not used buy Windows system sounds, Protools get exclusive access to use it for input and output and it works. The Windows Sound device however, is normally being used by Windows for system sounds (alerts, beeps, chimes, etc.). Each time this takes control of the Windows Sound device. As mentioned, Protools does not play well with other programs or even the OS using an audio device. If Protools does not get total control of the audio device, it may just stop using it. Therefore, you should default Windows to use the Windows Sound device and Protools to use the Apollo Solo. Don't try to have Protools use the Windows Sound device and don't try to use the Apollo Solo for Windows sounds. Basically, keep them separate.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some inputs or outputs may have become inactive because your audio hardware device ha Golden Case Pro Tools | First Discussion 9 08-28-2020 09:17 AM
PT10 inactive IO problem (busses and inputs issue) mickmon Pro Tools 10 3 03-14-2018 02:48 PM
Inactive Inputs help please! qej macOS 4 11-11-2012 04:09 PM
Can't Remove Inactive Inputs jblass macOS 3 12-30-2011 03:36 PM
Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive migu Windows 8 10-29-2011 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com