Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-13-2021, 05:46 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
That's correct, and the bug has been reported in other forums (gear slutz, pt expert, etc). Routing folders are a nice idea but not a safe option yet.
You do realize that the reported issue in that thread is about when freezing the tracks . Otherwise they appear to work fine
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2020.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 01-14-2021 at 06:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-13-2021, 07:26 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,171
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
But beware that routing folder tracks have delay compensation bugs.
This explains problems I'm having. Thought it was pilot error but seems not.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-14-2021, 06:32 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
This explains problems I'm having. Thought it was pilot error but seems not.
Are you having delay comp issues that do not involve freezing the tracks ? Are these big track count numbers ? Asking because so far I have not had any issues in either recording or mixing. Now granted I am not dealing with a bunch of tracks usually 8 to 20 max . Kev .....
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2020.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-14-2021, 06:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,171
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Are you having delay comp issues that do not involve freezing the tracks ? Are these big track count numbers ? Asking because so far I have not had any issues in either recording or mixing. Now granted I am not dealing with a bunch of tracks usually 8 to 20 max . Kev .....
Yes
Session sizes north of 40 tracks
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-14-2021, 08:51 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Yes
Session sizes north of 40 tracks
And happens even when not involving freezing tracks ? then Yes seems problematic...
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2020.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-14-2021, 09:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,171
Default Re: Why cant we drop an drag out pots ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
And happens even when not involving freezing tracks ? then Yes seems problematic...
I don't do freeze or commit.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI drag and drop causes instrument track to drop channel midnightrambler Pro Tools 2018 6 06-15-2018 11:01 AM
Trouble drag&drop files - I don't get what I drag in Sir Hannes Post - Surround - Video 3 12-10-2017 08:39 AM
Drag and Drop daslicht Virtual Instruments 0 10-05-2009 11:45 AM
can´t drag /drag and drop from DigiBase in 7 jofromabove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2005 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com