Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2016, 10:25 AM
bagoyee bagoyee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

I keep getting this error with ProTools 11 and 12. I even tried a completely blank project with 1 track and no audio even recorded on it, no plug-ins, etc. I open task manager, push play in PT and I can see the CPU usage stay at 5-7%. Still says I'm running out of CPU power. Uninstalled and re-installed 11 and 12 (one at a time) and it doesn't fix it.

Quad core i7-4770S @ 3.10 GHz

I don't get it. It never used to do this. It's bad enough it takes 10 minutes for PT to start and another 10 minutes to open even a small project now (which never happened before either), and in the end it's always a AAE-9173.

See attached screen shot. Any help would be great.

I should also add, that closing ProTools (only having this blank project open) is also taking several minutes.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pt12 error.jpg (38.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2016, 12:16 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,928
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Do you have 3rd party plug-ins in your plug-ins folder? Are they all current (latest build)?

What interface? (Latest Drivers?) What OS? Is this with 12.4? HD or Vanilla?

Is this a clean install?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2016, 12:27 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Detailed system specs, please. Can't tell much without 'em.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2016, 02:52 PM
bagoyee bagoyee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Do you have 3rd party plug-ins in your plug-ins folder? Are they all current (latest build)?

What interface? (Latest Drivers?) What OS? Is this with 12.4? HD or Vanilla?

Is this a clean install?
I have no third party plugins. Just whatever comes with PT. My interface is an Audient ID22 with the latest drivers and firmware. It's standard PT 12.4 and on Windows 10. I've tried clean installs of both 11 and 12 and get the same error for both.

I hadn't used PT in a few months, but the last time I used it with this exact same setup it worked fine. I can record in Abelton with this same setup with no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2016, 03:24 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Using a dedicated recording drive? And Avid is strongly advising against Windows 10.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2016, 08:56 PM
bagoyee bagoyee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Using a dedicated recording drive? And Avid is strongly advising against Windows 10.
I used Windows 10 with PT12 around the time Windows 10 was released and it worked fine. It would seem odd that they would make it less compatible as time went on.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2016, 08:13 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Dedicated recording drive?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2016, 09:36 AM
bagoyee bagoyee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Dedicated recording drive?
no. i actually never have in the past either.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2016, 09:45 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

You should. From this page http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=133039

IMPORTANT! You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools. Recording or playback from the OS drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive.

Pro Tools supports recording and playback to a secondary drive that meets the following requirements:
  • 7200 rpm or faster
  • 9ms seek time or faster

Last edited by sw rec; 01-18-2016 at 11:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2016, 12:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
You should. From this page http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=133039

IMPORTANT! You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools. Recording or playback from the OS drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive.

Pro Tools supports recording and playback to a secondary drive that meets the following requirements:
  • 7200 rpm or faster
  • 9ms seek time or faster
Indeed^^^ Just because something non-approved USED to work, doesn't mean it will always work also, Windows 10 is not officially supported yet(although my testing has been going well).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power Kinh Pro Tools 11 223 12-10-2017 09:39 AM
Pro tools running out of CPU power AAE-9173 ccapretta macOS 4 12-07-2015 07:27 AM
CPU Power issues AAE -9173 errors Cryos Pro Tools 11 3 11-01-2015 03:39 AM
Pro Tools ran out of CPU power. AAE -9173 graj Pro Tools 12 13 10-27-2015 12:34 PM
Pro Tools ran out of CPU power - Error Code AAE-9173 dewmi Pro Tools 12 1 10-24-2015 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com