Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2015, 03:27 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Installed 11 - User softkeys will not load

I know where they are stored. They work in PT10.
When I open 11, it goes to the default. I cannot get PT11 to see or use my user softkeys.

What's the deal?

Nevermind. I figured it out.
__________________
Ultimate 2018.7
MacPro 12 Core 3.46 - 10.13.6
128 Gigs RAM
EFI flashed 580 GPU
3 card PCI-e expansion chassis.
Avid Artist Control
Apollo 8 Quad, Satellite Quad, Octo Card
Cranesong Avocet Monitor System.
WireWorld ProAudio Cables
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2015, 12:48 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: Installed 11 - User softkeys will not load

Copy the file and change the name from "Pro Tools 10Mac.xml" to "Pro Tools 11Mac.xml".
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT takes longer to load a session with Little PrimalTap installed on Win junkgear AAX Plug-ins 3 03-25-2014 03:22 AM
Installed new plugs and PT won't load TeleKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-17-2009 11:06 AM
PT 7.3 WONT LOAD WITH SOME PLUGINS INSTALLED! __HELP NEEDED! MrJohnoCarillon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-01-2008 03:48 PM
Installed Strike now Pro Tools won't load. jdissonant Virtual Instruments 1 02-24-2007 07:00 AM
Installed Premiere, now PT 5.1 won't load-help pleaselp newdawg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-07-2001 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com