Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2011, 01:43 PM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Pro Tools 8 quantizing issues

Hi all, I hope this is in the right place,

I currently use pro tools 8 on a macbook pro with 4 gigs of ram running off osx 10.6.8 (im doing this off the top of my head so forgive me if thats the wrong series number for the os), and an mbox2 mini.

I have had a problem with pro tools for the longest time (since 7.2) as far as the quantize function.

when i make a simple drum pattern (4/4 signature with snares on the 2's and 4's) for a total of four bars i run into the same problem everytime. lets just say i do a simple hip hop pattern of "kick, snare, kick kick, snare" for a total of four bars.

When i Quantize the region on 1/16 notes the oddest thing happens.
The first 3 bars will play no problem at all, but the fourth bar always pushes multiple notes in the area of the second snare (resulting in "kick,snare, kick-kljfaklsnhjklg;jnmvkanare")
to make sure it wasn't just a matter of me not being able to drum in time enough for it to quantize, i flat out drew a perfect pattern for four bars on with my mouse. it played fine (didn't need quantization cause it was already drawn on point). then i quantize on 1/16 and guess what? same problem.

all the settings are on default. theres no swing option or humanize function chossen i have no idea what this is. has anyone else come up against this? i don't wanna have to macquyver around this by just playing for two bars as i loose the feel of the beat just playing 2 bars (doesn't feel natural).

Any insight on this would be helpful
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2011, 12:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,166
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 quantizing issues

One solution would be to simply select GRID mode and drag the hits to the grid(set GRID value to 8th or 16th notes and they will snap to the grid when you drag them). Maybe your GRiD value is what's messing with placement?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2011, 10:32 PM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 quantizing issues

I used to think so to but i started recording in grid mode still to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2011, 03:23 PM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 quantizing issues

Never got this problem fixed and was thinking about upgrading to 9 but not if this hasn't been fixed.
Don't really know what is wrong with it. im going to put a video up tonight so it is clear that i am telling the truth. I am not claiming to be infalable. This could very well be user error but i would like to know. I find it hard that i can be the only person out of the hundreds of thousands of PT users to have this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2011, 03:39 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,413
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 quantizing issues

Having a more detailed description of your workflow may help. Perhaps some screen grabs or even a screen vid would help us see how it is you're doing things.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2011, 12:51 AM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 quantizing issues

its a pretty simple set up. just a macbook pro, mbox 2 and a midi board (most recently the mpk61 )
I hook the midi via usb straight from the board to the macbook.
the problem isn't just with the board. not only have a tried all 3 of my boards but also just drawing out the notes in perfect placement then trying to quantize (the already in correct order) notes only to have it go berserk at now random points.

I agree screen grabs or something will help. i am still trying to find my camera to just make a quick vid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems Quantizing Midi, Pro Tools 9 shameusf macOS 7 04-03-2015 09:09 AM
Quantizing twice? Mahkyb macOS 2 02-06-2012 10:33 AM
quantizing dlap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-25-2009 10:06 AM
Quantizing in Pro tools bequick_x 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-03-2008 01:11 AM
Quantizing spidey901 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-03-2007 03:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com