Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2002, 12:43 PM
Craig Woolard Craig Woolard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 108
Default HELP with PT system limits

I am renting out my rig for a concert. They need 18 inputs. I am running 5.0 w a 9600/350, and Adaptec Fast SCSI card; D24 and MIX Farm,plus vintage farm. Will one 9 gig SCSI HD be enough to take 18 inputs at once? Thanks.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2002, 12:52 PM
Kurtstudio Kurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Franklin Tn
Posts: 424
Default Re: HELP with PT system limits

yes, I have had as much as 26 tracks on my old system, if you reduse to 44.1 you'll get even more tracks on your system! [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Later, Kurt

Kurtstudio@mac.com
Intel duel Quad core
PT 8.0cs3
HD4
D Command / D control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2002, 11:50 PM
Craig Woolard Craig Woolard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 108
Default Re: HELP with PT system limits

Thanks, guys.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2002, 01:17 AM
Krusty Krusty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 118
Default Re: HELP with PT system limits

18 tracks on one drive is no problem.... its time length/file size you need to think about

How long is the show?

If its over an hour, I suggest you calculate how much space you'll need. (the manual has this somewhere... 24 bit files takes up X mbs per minute)
and make sure you have extra.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Limits of Pro Tools 32-bit Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 02-16-2009 08:02 PM
CPU limits?? bradwarren Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-03-2007 10:36 PM
Practical Limits on an HD1 (or, HD1 Accel) System ASPSA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2007 12:19 PM
Ram Limits? What the? Reco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-10-2003 08:57 AM
The 2 limits of PT with C24/PC marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-22-2001 11:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com