Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2002, 12:28 PM
Flosstein Flosstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 48
Default Farm & Core Cards?????

Hey,
I need to know if the MIX farm and Core cards are the same
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2002, 12:40 PM
Hardnox Hardnox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Concord, CA, USA
Posts: 465
Default Re: Farm & Core Cards?????

No, I was told yesterday (by a tech support guy for a dealer) that the new stuff replaces Cards and Interfaces. I'm waiting on upgrade prices; word around here is that they're not too bad. I was working on my Mix Cubed last night and though, "man I love this thing." The new stuff is going to have to be worth it in terms of capability/$. Hope that helps.
__________________
www.hardnoxproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2002, 02:27 PM
Flosstein Flosstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 48
Default Re: Farm & Core Cards?????

THANKS! I built a studio with a parnter and we are splitting(never doing that again!). The MAC is mine but we kinda split the cost of protools. I just wanted to buy a core card and just keep on movin. apparently that can't be done without purchasing the software again I assume? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2002, 02:36 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Farm & Core Cards?????

BTW, my dealer informed me that the farm cards are staying the same list price. The core systems are dropping about $2K each, but the farm cards are staying at $4K. In fact, a change in dealer pricing will actually RAISE the street price of farm cards and 888s (which apparently they are also keeping around).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2002, 01:18 AM
Krusty Krusty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 118
Default Re: Farm & Core Cards?????

No, to answer your question specifically...

the cards are very VERY similar, but the Core has the ability to run/launch PT on its own... the farm cannot
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2002, 01:22 AM
tigeba tigeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 134
Default Re: Farm & Core Cards?????

I think he might have been refering to the current MIX Core and Mix Farm cards, and the answer is no. In practical terms, you need at least one MIX core to make a system work, and you can add more MIX Farm cards for more DSP.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2002, 01:24 AM
JohnGalt JohnGalt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 169
Default Re: Farm & Core Cards?????

Flosstein,

No, they're two different animals. The
core card functions as the master for
the TDM system. You need one in order
to run Pro Tools TDM, and it has to go in
the highest priority PCI slot. The Farm
cards just provide additional DSP but
you don't need them to run Pro Tools.
They go in the slots following the Core
card. You can only have one Core card
in a system (I'm pretty sure-anyone else?)
but you can theoretically have as many Farm cards as you want. The only problem is that at a certain point you will
run out of Time Slots, which puts a limit
on how much useable DSP you can have.
Do a DUC search for Time Slots-there was a very good thread about this a
few months back. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
When you once describe a venture as a holy war, you surrender all capacity to judge honest alternatives.
-James A. Michener
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2002, 01:54 AM
Barth Barth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Den Bosch, NBrabant, The Netherlands
Posts: 14
Default Re: Farm & Core Cards?????

Hi,

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR> You can only have one Core card
in a system (I'm pretty sure-anyone else?) <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You can acualy have multiple core-cards. They come first, then the farms. It's usefull if you have 2 (or more) small systems, and need one bigger for a while!

greets

Bart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! core,farm,dsp cards & lights? A Spooner Tips & Tricks 3 11-11-2009 02:45 PM
mix core and farm cards maddogz Tips & Tricks 15 08-12-2009 10:01 AM
Old Mix Core and Mix Farm Cards guitarjerry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-17-2008 10:36 AM
Mix core and farm cards pci ? wannajam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 12-03-2005 06:57 PM
Mix core card and 2 DSP farm cards Polosul Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-19-2005 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com