Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2008, 07:24 PM
rpmarr rpmarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Boston,USA
Posts: 5
Default Upgrading Digi 002 Rack to Pro tools HD1 PCI Core System

I have a Mac G5/1.8 (PCI-X) signal processor with a Digi 002 Rack
With { Native } Waves Platinum/API/Restoration. I’m looking into upgrading to Pro tools HD1 PCI Core System .Will I be able to run as many Native plug-ins as I am currently running on my Digi 002 Rack G5/1.8 (PCI-X). What are my limitations

thank you for any help

best
Richard

rpmarr@verizon.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2008, 10:02 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Upgrading Digi 002 Rack to Pro tools HD1 PCI Core System

maybe, maybe not. If you start out by using RTAS plugins first then saving your HD card for when the system starts getting used up, then you will definitely be able get more plugins. Using the HD card alone, I wouldn't doubt if you can get more plugins going on the G5.

But is that all you want the HD1 system for??? Plugin counts? For the money you could buy a brand new Mac Pro and pimp it out and blow an HD1 system away as far as shear power goes. Then factor in how much more TDM plugins cost, OUCH!

If it's for the Auto Delay Compensation and the smoother operating then I can see the need. If you just want more plugins, a Mac Pro properly setup with 4GB of RAM with knock your socks off. The only way I would trade in my current system would be for an HD3 with a ton of Free plugins like Digi does sometimes. I even think my setup, plugin for plugin, can run with if not beat an HD2 system in plugin count. I know for sure the HD2 system (not accel) I used to use on a Mirror door G4 can't touch this Mac Pro. But I will admit the HD systems are MUCH smoother sailing and a lot less error messages get thrown off. Buffer Under/Overrun error basically don't exist. You gotta have a bit of patience to run an LE system in a professional environment. Manual Delay compensation isn't as big of a deal as everyone makes it out to be, I actually enjoy doing the Math. And if it weren't for Waves R-Compressor I wouldn't do a quarter of the compensating that I do. Anyway, no I'm rambling...
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2008, 10:24 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Upgrading Digi 002 Rack to Pro tools HD1 PCI Core System

Quote:
Will I be able to run as many Native plug-ins as I am currently running on my Digi 002 Rack G5/1.8 (PCI-X). What are my limitations
Guess I should have read that a bit better, you will be able to run roughly the same amount of NATIVE plugins because its the same computer running the same plugins. An HD card doesn't make the computer itself any more or less powerful. Its the same computer. If you were to buy Waves Platinum TDM, then you could run the Native plugins until your computer started to slow, then start using the TDM ones to increase your plugin count. Just remember you have to start with RTAS plugins first then add TDM, not vice versa. But like I said above, money money money... oh yeah and more money. With a side of money. Buy a Mac Pro fully loaded with RAM upgrade to Waves Mercury and you still won't come close to buying an HD1 plus an interface.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 Rack+ and Avid Mojo SDI - Pro Tools LE system configuration help DLoop Post - Surround - Video 13 01-16-2009 10:45 AM
Upgrading Digi 002 Rack to Pro tools HD PCI Core System ???? rpmarr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-01-2008 05:06 PM
Upgrading from MBox 2 Mini to Digi 003 Rack Naga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-17-2008 02:01 PM
upgrading from m-box to digi 002 rack dj-cladee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-27-2006 05:08 PM
Upgrading to Digi 002 rack Musick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-10-2004 06:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com