Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2014, 03:00 PM
jmainolfi jmainolfi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 10 Initial Setup - PLEASE HELP ME!!

I cannot get sound out of my speakers and input into protools!?!?!? What am I doing wrong??? I am a newb so I need hand holding apparently. I have a Mac Pro with 10.8 10GB RAM 2x 2.8 GHZ Quad Xeon running Pro Tools HD 10.3.8. Connected to Digidesign Control 24 (MC124), DigiDesign 192 i/o, Pro Tools HD Accel Core PCIe Card. DigiTest sees everything. Avid CoreAudio Manager says connected 8in/8out. When I launch ProTools and goto setup>hardware it shows Pro Tools Aggregate I/O Only?? Shouldn't the 192 be in there? I dont know how to get this to work? What am I missing!?!? PLEASE HELP ME!!
__________________
Digidesign Control 24 (MC124) | 192 I/O | PCIe Accel HD Core | Pro Tools HD 10 | Mac Pro 8 Core OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2014, 04:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,186
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Initial Setup - PLEASE HELP ME!!

I think you may have found your own issue. You are seeing Core Audio, which means you have Not selected the proper audio engine. Hold the N key while opening Pro Tools and select HD(or whatever its called) and that SHOULD select your Digi hardware to be the audio engine. PT will then close and when you open the NEXT time, things should be assigned correctly.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
having issues with initial setup AMC_ibiza Getting Started 0 12-04-2014 07:27 AM
Need desperate help with initial setup of PT8 and Mbox2 Mini on Mac greensombrero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-24-2010 07:23 PM
"IMPORTING" all info from old Mac at initial setup danocaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-26-2006 09:29 AM
Mojo Initial setup - problem digartisan Post - Surround - Video 10 03-29-2006 11:47 AM
Initial Setup BIGv General Discussion 0 12-16-2000 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com