Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2012, 03:58 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 319
Default PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

Just updated, and the waveform display while recording is gone.
Please bring it back, or am I missing a setting?

Rest all good, love the display while moving regions around
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 2
PT Latest
2020 Mac Pro 16 Core
386 GB Ram

www.louisenslin.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2012, 05:24 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 638
Default Re: PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

works here!
__________________
PT HD Ultimate 2020.11 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2020.11 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2012, 06:27 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

Works here, too. This only happens, when my machine is running on the edge.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2012, 06:45 AM
mastert mastert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Default Re: PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

Work perfectly here!!!
__________________
Avid HDX - PT 10.2 HD - MacBook 8 Core Nehalem 20gb - HDI/O 16/16, 192.
D-Show Profile
Digi 003 PT10 - MBP late2011 8 gb ram
Focusrite, Millennia Media, Neve, Meyer Sound, Dav, Quested, Summit Audio, Bricasti.



Antonio Taccone
Master T
MySpace Master T
MySpace Antonio Taccone
FaceBook
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2012, 08:30 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

Maybe try trashing Prefs and Databases? I don't think Prefs are cleaned out with updates unless you did a fresh install.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2012, 11:26 AM
stpete111 stpete111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

Quote:
Originally Posted by louisenslinproduce View Post
Just updated, and the waveform display while recording is gone.
Please bring it back, or am I missing a setting?

Rest all good, love the display while moving regions around

Louis, there is in a fact a record mode where the waveform does not display while you're recording, but I can't recall what it is!! It might be Quick Punch mode or maybe Track Punch mode. Sorry I wish I could remember specifically, but check your record mode and see if changing it helps!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2012, 12:03 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

Quote:
Originally Posted by stpete111 View Post
Louis, there is in a fact a record mode where the waveform does not display while you're recording, but I can't recall what it is!! It might be Quick Punch mode or maybe Track Punch mode. Sorry I wish I could remember specifically, but check your record mode and see if changing it helps!
This is the case for Destructive Record. I don't use the other modes, maybe it's the same with others.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2012, 12:30 PM
stpete111 stpete111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
This is the case for Destructive Record. I don't use the other modes, maybe it's the same with others.
Thanks Meads, I knew I wasn't totally losing my mind. I want to say Track Punch is the same deal.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2012, 06:20 PM
russallen russallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

Hi!

I'm a new one to this forum, and I'm having the same problem as mentioned above. I have Pro Tools 7.4cs3 on my new machine, which is the same as I was using on my old one (except on the old I had an Audiophile 2496, now I'm using a Fast Track Ultra). Already trashed preferences and database, have QuickPunch, Loop Record and Destructive all disabled, but waveform is not being shown during rec!

Please, help me, since this is VERY annoying!

Thanks! =)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-21-2012, 06:23 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,515
Default Re: PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record

Quote:
Originally Posted by russallen View Post
Hi!

I'm a new one to this forum, and I'm having the same problem as mentioned above. I have Pro Tools 7.4cs3 on my new machine, which is the same as I was using on my old one (except on the old I had an Audiophile 2496, now I'm using a Fast Track Ultra). Already trashed preferences and database, have QuickPunch, Loop Record and Destructive all disabled, but waveform is not being shown during rec!

Please, help me, since this is VERY annoying!

Thanks! =)
Check to see if you have waveform selected, and not block or what ever it's called, too hot to remember at the moment
__________________
Manny.

https://wn.nr/JWU7cA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform display issue Ed K macOS 2 01-29-2012 05:01 PM
Waveform Display drummer9 Pro Tools 9 2 11-27-2010 11:44 AM
PT6 to PT8 waveform display bug? mhuang Post - Surround - Video 4 03-04-2010 01:13 PM
waveform display riozen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-05-2005 01:34 PM
no waveform display in record prod bloke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-12-1999 01:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com