Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2011, 03:28 PM
Maxaudio Maxaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Quebec
Posts: 4
Default Connetions connections connections

Alright so here's the deal.

I want to move my towers out of my studio into a closet. But I have a few fire wire, usbs, dvi, ethernet, rj45 and rca connectors that I wish to do, as a wall mount. Possibly db 25 connectors too if I ever get any interface modules and I find the fans to be to loud.

I'd need 1 rj45 port
3 dvi port
at least 6 usb ports
1 Ethernet port
and at least 6 firewire ports
4 db25 connectors

My plans would be to have a usb/dvi switcher, so the keyboard+mouse and dual screens would switch from one tower to the other.

Now at the same time, I need to run the power switches from a wall mounted breaker box, so I could power up in order my equipment by simply flipping the breakers on.

Breaker order:
1: Power conditioner
2: C24
3: computers
4: I/O interface
5: Near fields studio monitors.

Any one has any Idea how I could make this happens?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2011, 06:51 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,414
Default Re: Connetions connections connections

Switchcraft makes panel mount connectors for most if not all of those. For firewire, usb, etc. they use the same type of housing as their panel mount XLRs. You could get a blank rack panel, and drill it out to mount all of the connectors, or just put them on a panel and mount it to the wall.

Before you go with a KVM, I would give synergy a try. You just drag your mouse to the edge of the screen on one computer, and it will automatically give your keyboard and mouse control of the other computer's screen. I've used KVMs, Timbuktu etc in the past and synergy is much better IMO. It's free, you just need to have the two computers on the same network to make it work.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2011, 07:18 PM
Maxaudio Maxaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Quebec
Posts: 4
Default Re: Connetions connections connections

Yes but that wouldn't work for me as I have two screens always on use. Unless I'm mistaken, by what you're saying is that I would only have one screen for one computer and an other screen for the other, which wouldn't work for me, since that would mean i would need 4 screens on my desk, plus the c24, the mouse, the keyboard, the nearfields etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2011, 09:50 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,414
Default Re: Connetions connections connections

Sorry, I misread your post. So yes, if you want 2 computers, each with dual screens, and only 2 physical screens on the desk then you will need to use a KVM.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you use the SAS connections,,,,,, pianosound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-14-2011 01:56 AM
Connections? Mainstream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-23-2011 06:58 PM
5.1 PC Connections Touchwood Studios ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-18-2008 03:19 AM
Need help with 192 i/o AES connections losttimestudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-16-2004 04:13 PM
TDM Connections ??? Suz General Discussion 1 09-17-1999 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com