Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2011, 09:35 PM
JLue JLue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Memphis
Posts: 5
Exclamation Playback Problem: Overpowering Static Noise: Pro Tools can not get playback fast enou

Hello I have a question relating to the noise with playback issue, I just recently purchased Pro Tools 9 and I am using a M-Audio Firewire Solo interface on a Macbook (black) late 2007 model. Pro Tool 9 was working fine but my computer's volume was not working properly, it was showing the speaker icon with a circle with a diagonal line through it when I tried to turn the volume up or down for regular everyday use. So yesterday I decided to go to System Preferences-->Sound. I then changed my Output & Input not paying attention to what they were set originally set to thinking I fixed my sound problem with the internal speakers. Later when I tried to open Pro Tools 9 it would give me a error message stating something about the "sound module wasnt set up correctly" and would quit. So I fixed that problem by pressing the letter "N" while Pro Tools 9 was starting up and set the playback engine to "Solo" for my firewire solo, then when I opened up a session and played a song I could barely hear they actually music because of the over powering static noise or white noise I'm getting. And I'm getting "pro tools not getting playback fast enough" message about 30secs to a 1min of playback. If anyone knows a solution to this problem I created for myself PLEASE HELP ME!

Thanks in advance

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2011, 09:59 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Playback Problem: Overpowering Static Noise: Pro Tools can not get playback fast

I need more info.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Audio Playback Static/Pops Problem Farboid Windows 7 01-19-2014 01:08 AM
Static/white noise during playback Harveyt101 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 09-03-2010 05:56 AM
Loid Static Noise during Playback Mondo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-09-2004 08:55 AM
LE 6.2.3 Static Or White Noise During Playback!! Sicks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 05-15-2004 08:49 AM
playback static noise QuikDraw Tips & Tricks 2 02-22-2003 01:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com