Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2009, 11:04 AM
Rob S Rob S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Default Waveform Update During Record

Hi All,

Anyone else have a problem while in record on PT8 whereby the screen stops scrolling (even though correct prefs are set) and then scrolling up to the cursor position during the record shows nothing on the screen. Scrubbing backwards and forwards with the scroll bars re-draws the screen correctly.

Additionally, when the screen does page it leaves a ghost of the record cursor across the screen.

Not terrible, but a little annoying...

Rob

Mac Pro Quad Processor
Leopard
PT 8cs2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2009, 11:08 AM
wkessing wkessing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: Waveform Update During Record

I've experienced this as well. I don't know why it happens though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2009, 11:39 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Waveform Update During Record

Same here too.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record louisenslinproduce Pro Tools 10 14 06-21-2012 06:40 PM
Pro tools 7.4 didn't record no waveform bunja94 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-01-2010 07:02 PM
after record waveform is smaller koka Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-05-2009 03:36 AM
Draw waveform during record jiggy_bau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-20-2005 10:29 AM
no waveform display in record prod bloke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-12-1999 01:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com