Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2008, 09:40 PM
andrewkstone andrewkstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default New To MIDI _ NEed Help, Please

I just got an old Alesis QS8 keyboard and I'm trying to get MIDI working. I use PTLE 7.1 on a PC and an Mbox2.

The instructional DVD doesn't explain this well -- or else I'm just not getting it. Maybe there's a link with clear step-by-step instruction, or perhaps someone can walk me through the process.

Here's what I've been able to do:

First off, I'm using the ALesis to generate the sounds, and have connected to the Mbox2 with standard 5 pin MIDI cables. When recording, I create a a MIDI channel and record to that. I'm able to hear the correct sounds on playback, if I connect the OUts of the keyboard to the INs of the Mbox. However, I realize that I'm not recording the sound -- just MIDI data. SO, how do I get to the next step?

The DVD says to create an AUX track and route to that, but the example is using Sampletank, which can be inserted on the MIDI and AUX tracks. What to do when the keyboard is a slave? I haven't been able to insert the Alesis (maybe here's the problem -- setup is incorrect?).

Can anyone help? If this isn;t clear, I'll provide more info -- sorry to sound thick here, but I'm pulling my hair put.

Thanks in advance.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2008, 05:00 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: New To MIDI _ NEed Help, Please

You connect the audio outputs of the Alesis to the audio inputs of the Mbox, and record to an audio track. I guess you already have the Alesis connected to the Mbox since you can hear the sounds? If so, choose the audio inputs where the Alesis is connected in PT, and record.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2008, 10:30 AM
andrewkstone andrewkstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: New To MIDI _ NEed Help, Please

Thank you for the help. But isn't this really the same as recording audio (WAV) files? I realize I'd have the MIDI editing functions, but what if I want to change the keyboard sound after I've recorded it (let's say I want to change a piano to a harpsichord). The audio file has already been recorded -- do I have to rerecord the whole thing?

And what if I want to record multiple MIDI tracks (sequenced or nor). I'd need an Audio track for each MIDI track?

Is this the only way PTLE handles MIDI?

Andy

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2008, 05:18 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: New To MIDI _ NEed Help, Please

Quote:
However, I realize that I'm not recording the sound -- just MIDI data. SO, how do I get to the next step?
I thought the next step would be to record the audio? Keep the MIDI track so that you can change the sound and arrangement at any time.

Pro Tools doesn't have offline rendering features. But then again, you are talking about an external synth, so that wouldn't work anyway.

Quote:
And what if I want to record multiple MIDI tracks (sequenced or nor). I'd need an Audio track for each MIDI track?
You don't NEED an audio track per MIDI track. It really depends on you, and the song. Do you like the sound, then smack them all together on one stereo audio track. But this means that you can't go in and tweak that darn synth pad that's too loud in the choruses. If you keep tracks separated you can develop the mix naturally, as mixing is an ongoing process, and small changes are made all the time.

Turning MIDI tracks into audio is a natural progression for me, but this might not meet your expectations?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2008, 10:33 AM
andrewkstone andrewkstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: New To MIDI _ NEed Help, Please

Thanks again -- upon experimenting last night, this makes more sense to me. The problem I was having was more a question of "plumbing" - how do you get the sound now that you have the data. But it's working now, aside from some line noise I'm getting (I posted separately about that). Thanks for all your help -- if you have any insights to my line noise problem, please chime in

ANdy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 04:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 01:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 06:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 03:15 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com