Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2008, 08:36 AM
docscholl docscholl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 219
Default MIDI connection: an easier way?

So I've been told (repeatedly) that I can simply plug my M-AUDIO - Keystation 61es to my Mac G5, via USB and start using MIDI in my 003 Factory PTLE 7.4.

Well, clearly, I'm doing something wrong or I wouldn’t be here, posting my question.

Last night, I finally coaxed sound out of the Keystation 61es.
However, this is the convoluted way I did it:
1. Keystation 61es MIDI out to Roland U-220 MIDI in.
2. Roland U-220 MIDI out to 003 Factory MIDI in.
3. Roland U-220 1/4" audio out into 003 Factory audio in.
4. In PT session, created a MIDI track.
5. In PT session, created an Instrument track.
6. Added Xpand! plug-in to Instrument track.
7. music, at last!

Is there an easier way?
Is there a way to NOT use the Roland?
Thanks!
__________________
003+ Factory & Mbox 3
Apple powered by OS X 10.5.8:
iMac 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4GB SDRAM (8.0.5LE)
PreSonus DigiMAX FS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2008, 10:21 AM
TechKnowledgy TechKnowledgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 149
Default Re: MIDI connection: an easier way?

I had a problem with my Oxygen 8 not being recognized with my MBox and Pro Tools LE (same problem w/ my Axiom as well). I called M-Audio and they told me there is a known conflict between the Digi MIDI drivers and M-Audio MIDI devices. They had me remove the 2 Digidesign MIDI Drivers (Mac HD>Library>Audio>MIDI Drivers) and then everything worked. I've seen this work for others as well, but if you have the mixer version of the 003, removing those drivers wold probably kill the control surface functionality.

Instead of using the Roland, why not just connect the 5pin output directly to the 003?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2008, 01:11 PM
docscholl docscholl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 219
Default Re: MIDI connection: an easier way?

Thanks...on my lunch hour today, I went ahead and made a MIDI run direct between the Keystation into the 003.
Then I opened up a new session PT, added one MIDI track and one Instrument track.
Placed the Xpand! plug-in on the Instrument track and lo!
Music!
Sound!
Yea!



I don't believe what I had was a driver issue, as long ago I had added the Keystation to my computer system preference and it easily recognized it.
Plus, when using the Apple "GarageBand" app, there never was an issue.

I suspect I just didn't get the way MIDI is suppose to be formated within the Edit Window.

Still...some have told me to just run the USB from the Keystation into my computer and then have the 003 recognize it.
HOW they do that is beyond me.
__________________
003+ Factory & Mbox 3
Apple powered by OS X 10.5.8:
iMac 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4GB SDRAM (8.0.5LE)
PreSonus DigiMAX FS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2008, 09:40 AM
docscholl docscholl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 219
Default Re: MIDI connection: an easier way?

Okay...it took a while, but I figured this out.

My computer already recognized the M-Audio keyboard.
I simply plugged the USB between computer and keyboard, opened a Pro Tools session, added JUST an "Instrument Track", placed a plug-in (in this case, "Xpand!") on the track and was able to get audio without problem.

All WITHOUT a MIDI connection.

This wasn't brain surgery.
I suppose I was making this more difficult than t really was.

__________________
003+ Factory & Mbox 3
Apple powered by OS X 10.5.8:
iMac 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4GB SDRAM (8.0.5LE)
PreSonus DigiMAX FS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting Hardware Patches Via MIDI - Is there an easier way? noah330 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-27-2014 08:52 AM
Easier "MIDI Learn" functionality for PT11? Please? Subparmusic Pro Tools 11 9 10-08-2013 05:24 PM
USB MIDI device connection - Mac Audio MIDI Setup jongilbertson MIDI 2 06-11-2008 11:13 PM
Need Help badly, erased Midi connection in Midi Setup Bongo38 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-08-2007 07:05 AM
An easier way to export MIDI regions? zboy2854 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-08-2003 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com