Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2004, 11:23 AM
Rifpop Rifpop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 15
Default Can not see the vertical lines in grid mode

Please help,

In the edit window i can not see the vertical lines when i use the grid mode . Can somebody help?

Thanks
__________________
Creating Rifpop is cool!
----------
WIN XP PRO
PENT.4, 2.4 KHZ
1GIG DDR
PROTOOLS LE 6.4
DIGI002
Studioprojects B1 MIC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2004, 11:29 AM
mixerboy mixerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 236
Default Re: Can not see the vertical lines in grid mode

I don't think they show if you have audio regions on the tracks.
I often have an empty midi track and use that as a guide.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2004, 11:51 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Can not see the vertical lines in grid mode

Rifpop,

"Draw Grid Lines" should be enabled. It's in either the display or preferences pull down.
( not in PT right now)

cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid Lines in Slip Mode 9.0.5? anackman macOS 3 09-15-2011 04:24 PM
Removing Vertical Grid Lines while in Slip Mode teacherman Tips & Tricks 3 06-08-2010 01:32 PM
Grid Lines - Slip Mode vs. Grid Mode Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 02-20-2006 09:38 AM
grid mode where are the lines ? king of the south 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2004 08:03 AM
no "lines" in grid mode... torstenhallin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-14-2004 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com