Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2006, 09:41 PM
groovemonster911 groovemonster911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CA, USA.
Posts: 10
Default 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

well folks i was worried about using two delta 1010's to get 16 tracks at once into my studio (since digi says you can't use 2 at once) but i'm happy to report that it works for me! I don't know if it has to do with the computer or what, I built a 3.0 Ghz Pent D with an Intel 865 chipset and 2GB of memory. This thing smokes and I can't get Pro Tools to give me a hiccup at all. I didn't have to do any addtional optimations either. And I didn't have to spend 3300 for a G5. I got away for less than 1,000 using all hi-performance components.

just thought those who are curious would like to know.... thank goodness it works, i almost went to cubase!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2006, 10:30 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 813
Default Re: 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

well .. good for you . but i don't know how this works .. i tried
it with two 1010LTs a while ago and i wound up having to take one
of the cards out.
jeff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2006, 09:42 PM
groovemonster911 groovemonster911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CA, USA.
Posts: 10
Default Re: 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

Really? Maybe the driver install was an issue? I don't know other than I was worried about driver issues so I loaded one 1010 card; then M-powered driver and did the same for the 2nd card. Maybe if you originally put both in at once and load M-powered driver it's not getting to the other interface? If this is any help pls let me know. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2006, 04:26 AM
technician technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 339
Default Re: 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

Until you can post a screen shot of your I/O view confirming both your cards are running, it's still a myth...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:29 AM
Göel Göel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

Do you plug the 2 Delta 1010 and that`s all?
I need my Delta 1010 and Black box works simultaneously, but I can`t make it work.


(excuse my english I am from C.R.C.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:37 PM
groovemonster911 groovemonster911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CA, USA.
Posts: 10
Default Re: 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

I have no reason to tell a fairytale here. If you read my previous post you would know that I just got these and I was concerned that they wouldn't work either. But when I get back from vacation I'll do the screenshot for you. I know that it should makes sense that if Digi says it doesn't jive then it shouldn't but... it does. And if I would have looked a little closer at req's BEFORE I bought the 1010's I probably would have gone some other way. Lucky me tho.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2006, 07:11 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

i wonder if you cud combine an 1814 with a delta 1010 that would still give 16 simultanious inputs all at once
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2006, 08:41 PM
groovemonster911 groovemonster911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CA, USA.
Posts: 10
Default Re: 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

well couldn't easily load the screenshot so if you want proof go to www.drummerman.com and click on photos to see the screenshot. or click on link below. thanks.

http://viewmorepics.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=viewImage&friendID=78329339&i mageID=957392977&MyToken=d18b72a5-6c4b-436c-91da-8c49f6647410[/image]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2006, 12:03 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,412
Default Re: 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

Once again - not a myth on SOME pc's. I'm using 2 1010lt's with PTMP 7.1 in a Dell Dimension 3000 and they both work flawlessly. Just last night I had a full band seesion and recorded 13 tracks simultaneously - no problem. Here again are some UNEDITED screenshots I took:

http://home.comcast.net/~cwsand/io.JPG

http://home.comcast.net/~cwsand/mix.JPG

You can check out my home studio here:

www.EastsideProject.com

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2006, 08:02 PM
fizbin fizbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Default Re: 16 tracks into Protools? No longer a myth....

Quote:
i wonder if you cud combine an 1814 with a delta 1010 that would still give 16 simultanious inputs all at once
You can get 16 tracks with just the 1814 and a ADAT in. The 1814 and 1010 won't run together because they have different drivers. I can vouch - I have an 1814 and a 1010LT. The 1010 and the 1010LT have the same drivers.

fizbin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools no longer recognizes my Mbox peytontodd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2011 06:16 PM
Tracks no longer playing Sidecut Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 06-17-2010 09:47 AM
ProTools no longer plays audio from FW drive PhilHall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-03-2004 07:23 PM
32 Tracks With a Digi 001??? Is this a MYTH?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-07-2002 11:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com