Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2006, 07:45 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Firewire 1814 Question

Hi all, im a current Mbox user contemplating an M-audio device to increase track count on my LE setup. Theres one thing that i would really like to know, on my Mbox it has a mix knob which means when im recording myself i can offset the Pro Tools ouput being played backed through the monitors against what i'm sending in. So either or isn't drowning each other out when i record. I'm interested to know whether the 1814 has this ability because with an adat unit my Pro Tools setup would be complete.

I guess the other way is to set up a monitor mix through an output but this would take up more time and the mix knob on an interface is so hassle free.

Thanks in advance
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:17 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Firewire 1814 Question

Yes, the 1814 has hardware monitoring available.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2006, 04:19 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Firewire 1814 Question

Hi there, thanks for replying but i was hoping maybe you emaphasise a bit on your answer. If i give you a basic scenario maybe it will make it a little clearer what i am asking for.

If i have a mix in Pro Tools and want to lay down a very distorted hot signal from a POD the input from the POD will be considerably louder than what Pro Tools is playing back. On the Mbox you would just twist the mix knob closer to 'output' so it increases the volume of the Pro Tools playback whilst at the same time reducing the hot signal from the POD. I guess its acting as an offset, its not reduing any signals it's just evening up what you are hearing out of your monitors.

I know this isn't ideal for a studio setup but for me and my POD it works great and i want the 1814 for potential input expansion via ADAT.

Does the 1814 have this mix type feature like the Mbox.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2006, 03:57 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Firewire 1814 Question

Bump
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2006, 03:58 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Firewire 1814 Question

Bump
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2006, 10:20 AM
MDog MDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 526
Default Re: Firewire 1814 Question

The 1814 has a software control panel where you can adjust the levels. It's a little more complicated but ultimately more flexible.
__________________
My best friend is a pitbull.

http://www.badrap.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No other way than the Firewire 1814? shultzee13 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-12-2008 12:54 PM
Mac Pro 2.66, Firewire 1814, 10.4.7 Imagine Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 09-21-2006 10:13 AM
firewire 1814 question donnieb Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-04-2006 03:54 PM
Yet another question for the firewire 1814 Vastworldwide Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 02-12-2006 05:33 AM
question about the firewire 1814 and others wreckthisplace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 10-04-2005 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com