Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2005, 09:51 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,605
Default Using Analog Equipment w/ Pro Tools

I never realized how much Behringer stuff I had until I started to make this post, but here's my question.

I just got a Behringer Autocom 1400 compressor, I have a Behringer mx3282a mixer, DBX 48 ch. Patchbay, a DBX 2 ch equalizer, I use a a Behringer ADA8000, and I use the Digi 002.

I want to be able to use the TRS capabilities that I have instead of just using plug ins afterwards. I know I have to get a few TRS Y cables, but what are your suggestions for hooking all of these up for 1 system?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2005, 10:27 AM
Sacred Spirit Sacred Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: Using Analog Equipment w/ Pro Tools

Do it if you think it will be better than the plugins you own.
Just remember you will going through several A/D D/A conversions. There is latency to be compensated for, so be careful by characterizing your equipment.

I use Lexicon for my effects processing almost exclusively for the final mix. You can compensate for latency easily with the RTAS delay for your 'in the box' signals.

It is always best to stay digital once you've converted, but sometimes your outboards are just so much better. I also go D/A ==>> A/D on heavily processed signals. It seems to remove some of the digital harshness in certain occations. For one, dithering becomes a non issue.

If you use the EQ and compressor on the input signal successfully, this is probably the best use of these devices, but bring them directly into the OO2 or the ADA8000.
__________________
MusicXPC 2.8/512
PTLE 6.4 CS6&9
Waves: Platinum(5) & IR1 (5.1)
DigiOO2 Factory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2005, 10:42 AM
Chris Shaeffer Chris Shaeffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 163
Default Re: Using Analog Equipment w/ Pro Tools

This will be fun, I think. And you'll save yourself a heap of cash of you solder your cables together yourself.

Your ADA8000 gets connected to your 002 with 2 lightpipe cables- now your rig as 16 ins and outs.

Using TRS cables run your 002 OUTS to the line inputs of the board and the tape/line outs of the board back into the inputs on the 002. Alternately, you could run the bus outs to ins 9-16: that way you can use the bus assigns on the board to be more flexible in what you record to what channels on the 002. (You could use your patchbay to assign board outs to 002 ins, but you'll need them for...)

Next, use TRS cables to run the insert points on the board to 16 non-normaled points on your patch bay. They will now work just like inserts- plug the TRS end of the insert cable in and the other 2 ends into....

Patch the rest of your gear any way you like into the patch bay- just be sure to label it well. Now you can move your compressor just by moving a patch cable.

Its pretty elaborate for just a couple compressors and an EQ, but you'll be able to add other gear in as you get it. And mixing on the board is a LOT of fun. Impresses your clients a bit more than mousing around on the screen, too.

Have fun,
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:04 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: Using Analog Equipment w/ Pro Tools

You guys are awesome! Thank you so much! I'm hooking it all up right now, I think it's gonna be really nice once I'm done. When recording vocals, is it at all wise to record 2 channels of one take. I mean, use a different compression and/or volume level so you don't ever have to worry about it being too quiet and/or peaking. All I have to do is select which track to use when I mix. How should I set something like that up?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2005, 08:13 PM
Chris Shaeffer Chris Shaeffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 163
Default Re: Using Analog Equipment w/ Pro Tools

Since I mix analog, I usually just add the compression in later. But with your setup, if you want to record one clean track and one compressed track...

Hmm...does the Behri desk have inserts on its busses? If so, plug the mic into any channel that also has a direct out to your 002. Also, send that channel to a bus. Have the compressor on the insert of the bus channel and the bus channel output routed to another input on the 002.

Voila. 2 channels of the same vocal take, one with compression and one without.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2005, 01:36 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: Using Analog Equipment w/ Pro Tools

Nice! Thanks a lot! Works like a charm.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I upgrade to Pro Tools 11 with my old equipment? thelights Windows 1 10-28-2013 08:27 PM
Pro Tools/Equipment rental in/near Shanghai, China originalscottyg Post - Surround - Video 6 06-30-2009 10:23 AM
Pro Tools With Analog SSL Lukassus Tips & Tricks 9 11-11-2005 04:49 PM
FILM:PRO-TOOLS:SYNC What equipment should I get? RomanVail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-14-2004 09:50 AM
Using Pro Tools with your own equipment? futuredood 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-23-2004 04:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com