Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-18-2019, 01:14 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,077
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
So, apparently I am unable to update my MBP as I do not have an up to date graphics card??
I then thought it would be as simple as buying a new card...no such luck...earlier MBPs can not be upgraded without this.
Like I said it's not mandatory that both computers have the same operating system. Nice but not mandatory. Just wish it weren't El Crapitan that's on the MBP.Maybe you can grab either Sierra or High Sierra and put that on the MBP. As to sources for thos OSX versions if you can get them via your AppStore account take a look at Amazon for them. Some they have on optical disk and some on a thumb drive.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-18-2019, 01:44 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,539
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

I have all the OSX versions since 10.8.5 with full and combo installers soif you need one of these oet me know

And Thank you Jack for helping out here.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-18-2019, 02:05 PM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Like I said it's not mandatory that both computers have the same operating system. Nice but not mandatory. Just wish it weren't El Crapitan that's on the MBP.Maybe you can grab either Sierra or High Sierra and put that on the MBP. As to sources for thos OSX versions if you can get them via your AppStore account take a look at Amazon for them. Some they have on optical disk and some on a thumb drive.
Yes, I was just thinking about what you said and I would much prefer not to be on El Captain!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-18-2019, 02:06 PM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I have all the OSX versions since 10.8.5 with full and combo installers soif you need one of these oet me know

And Thank you Jack for helping out here.

So, you would be able to get my MBP to the latest OSX?
This would be excellent!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-18-2019, 02:58 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,539
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
So, you would be able to get my MBP to the latest OSX?
This would be excellent!
Well the latest OS Version is Mojave 10.14.2 or .3 so that update is done from your MBP but if you want to use an older OS version like Sierra for example then I can upload that file to fileshare or similar for you.

As Mojave is going to be supported very soon within a few weeks I believe I would install the latest now as many users have already done that update with success. All 4 of our studio Mac Pro and my MBP 2018 has Mojave on them now and everything has gone well so far.

Of course some users will run into issues as the PT2018.12 s NOT supported yet but the new PT2019 is on the say with Mojave support so I would either wait for that update and install Mojave then or install Mojave now and use it until the new PT2019 arrives. Let me know what road you wanna take and I will look up the version of macOS you want and upload that for you.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-18-2019, 03:51 PM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Yeah, as Jack was saying, I don't think it necessarily needs to be Mojave; it just needs to not even El Captain!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-19-2019, 05:42 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,077
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
Yeah, as Jack was saying, I don't think it necessarily needs to be Mojave; it just needs to not even El Captain!!
Exactly. It just needs something better than that.

I think I mentioned this but this is where having a good solid backup helps. That way you can get back to a working system if things don't work out. It would allow you to experiment with different OSX versions to see what works for you. External hard drives are cheap these days - I use a 4TB 7200 rpm LaCie as my system clone/backup drive. On that I have the three boot partitions from my old iMac and the two boot partitions on my current 2012 MacPro (OSX 10.10.5 and OSX 10.12.6). Yes my current system has two boot partitions - it's a 1TB ssd on a pcie card split into two partitions. That way I can experiment as I want to and still be able to get back to working if thing go toes up.

For partitioning I use OSX disk utility and for backups I use Carbon Copy Cloner. It can never be stressed enough - having a working clone is one of the best insurances you can have (besides ZDT coverage on your iLok).

Flash news - as I'm typing this I got an email from VSL announcing a new version of VEPro - version 7. You can now buy just one, two or three licenses instead of being stuck with the three you get currently. There's a bunch of new features with it as well. Upgrade price from VEPro 4/5/6 is 75 Euro (reg 95 Euro) with additional licenses at 45 Euro (reg 65 Euro). New purchases at 145 Euro (reg 195 Euro).

edit for additional:
Pricing for upgraders is $84.96 single license with additional licenses $50.98. In Euros it's 75 for upgrade and 45 for each additional license. See this page: https://www.vsl.co.at/en/Vienna_Ensemble_Pro
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-19-2019, 08:23 AM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

That's great!
Works out cheaper to get he new one.
So, I would need two licences to run this on both computers?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-19-2019, 10:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,077
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
That's great!
Works out cheaper to get he new one.
So, I would need two licences to run this on both computers?
If you want to run a server instance on the second computer AND the first computer you would need two licenses. And two Vienna keys. If you're only running the server on the second computer you don't need a second license.


Note that there's no estimated release date for VEPro 7 and no mention of how long the intro pricing lasts. At the price it's at right now it would be a good birthday present (67 on Wednesday).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-20-2019, 03:31 AM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

A very happy birthday to you Jack!
Treat yourself to VEP7!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing! RedEyeJedi Virtual Instruments 12 01-30-2019 01:17 AM
Pro Tools / VEP6 outputs stuey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-04-2017 03:29 AM
sync 2 protools systems - to offload qt video gdmusican Post - Surround - Video 4 07-14-2008 06:53 AM
intel macs vs. slightly older macs Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2007 09:36 AM
The new macs are here! steins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-13-2002 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com