Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-19-2018, 12:40 AM
Travisenglandd Travisenglandd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 10
Default MOJAVE & Pro tools

When will Pro tools be fully supported by Mac OS Mojave? I updated my computer accidentally and can not go back.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-19-2018, 01:00 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,696
Default Re: MOJAVE & Pro tools

No one knows and that info won’t be released until an official version is released. No one who knows can actually tell you due to NDAs.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-19-2018, 05:03 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,087
Default Re: MOJAVE & Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travisenglandd View Post
When will Pro tools be fully supported by Mac OS Mojave? I updated my computer accidentally and can not go back.
You can go back to whatever you had before. May have to completely wipe the system drive but you can go back.

You DID make a backup/clone of your system right? Outside of ZDT on an iLok it's the cheapest insurance for when things happen. Right now I'm doing my weekly clones of the systems here.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-21-2018, 07:18 PM
Travisenglandd Travisenglandd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 10
Default Re: MOJAVE & Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You can go back to whatever you had before. May have to completely wipe the system drive but you can go back.

You DID make a backup/clone of your system right? Outside of ZDT on an iLok it's the cheapest insurance for when things happen. Right now I'm doing my weekly clones of the systems here.
Well unluckily my brother updated it so no backups were done. Is it normal to have my audio tracks have clicks in them? Before the update my stuff was working fine and then after, clicks will randomly be in the audio trackss that I recorded.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-21-2018, 07:19 PM
Travisenglandd Travisenglandd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 10
Default Re: MOJAVE & Pro tools

As in normal, I mean that is it most likely because I’m running Mojave that theses clicks are happening.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-21-2018, 08:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,995
Default Re: MOJAVE & Pro tools

Nobody here can guess what is going on with your system, or wether that has anything to do with official support from Avid.

Clicks are usually a sign of a clocking problem or IO buffer too small. You need to start there and troubleshoot, check your system is optimized or roll back to the last working backup you have... or go do full reinstalls. You *never* made a backup of your working system? Ever? That is not somebody else’s fault. You are not doing well so far, so guessing your problem is caused by Pro Tools version not being officially supported.... bzzzt wrong approach there as well, you should at least be doing basic standard troubleshooting of that... (“help us help you” up top of every DUC web page).

All these are your problems, and all can be worked by you.

Latest Pro Tools is running OK on the latest Mojave for me, not much load and largely using Built-In Output while editing (another test you can try).
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-23-2018, 08:56 AM
Kunst Kunst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mojave and PT 2018.7

I'm looking at picking up a new MacBook Pro in the next few weeks and would rather get on with Mojave than have to start rolling back operating systems if possible...will be using primarily with UAD hardware and software.

Any more experiences rolling in? Obviously I know it's not officially supported yet by Avid...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-24-2018, 02:18 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 464
Default Re: Mojave and PT 2018.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kunst View Post
I'm looking at picking up a new MacBook Pro in the next few weeks and would rather get on with Mojave than have to start rolling back operating systems if possible...will be using primarily with UAD hardware and software.

Any more experiences rolling in? Obviously I know it's not officially supported yet by Avid...
got my brand new replacement MBP today, I had custom upgrades on it and requested that I have High Sierra 10.13.6 the apple chap told me last week it would be impossible because Mojave was out. What a nice surprise when I fired up my lappy it had HS 10.13.6 loaded.... thanks apple..

I'll be updating to Mojave in due time, haven't heard any bad reports yet from people who are running it and so far sounds promising.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.5-22.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-02-2018, 08:46 AM
Kerry9 Kerry9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: England
Posts: 18
Default Re: MOJAVE & Pro tools

So no issues with Pro Tools if I update to Mojave?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-02-2018, 08:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,608
Default Re: MOJAVE & Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerry9 View Post
so no issues with pro tools if i update to mojave?
do not update>
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave Audio MA 200 Any Thoughts? wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-20-2007 09:55 PM
Mojave Audio MA 200?? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2006 08:19 AM
Mojave Audio MA-200 fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-21-2006 03:59 PM
OT: Mojave Audio (Royer) MA-200 q0rban 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-22-2005 07:09 AM
Mojave Audio mic - anyone tried one? JSM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-08-2003 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com