Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2018, 04:51 AM
Riquier Riquier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 82
Default Mojave ?

Hello y'all,

YES, I KNOW - It's not officially supported.
However, I have other reasons to upgrade to mojave on my laptop (which is not my main machine) and would like to know if anyone's successfully running PT 12.5.2 vanilla on it

Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2018, 05:42 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,985
Default Re: Mojave ?

Will your laptop support Mojave? Mojave has certain hardware requirements like a video card that runs Metal.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2018, 08:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,540
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Will your laptop support Mojave? Mojave has certain hardware requirements like a video card that runs Metal.
And if it indeed does, I would do a dual-boot setup
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2018, 02:47 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,985
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
And if it indeed does, I would do a dual-boot setup
Amen to that brother. Dual boots have allowed me to try things that may not be quite ready for prime time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2018, 06:06 AM
BoRiZ KukoBa BoRiZ KukoBa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 55
Default Re: Mojave ?

Try to search YouTube. There are few videos about it. Pro Tools in Mojave works perfectly.
Unfortunately you can’t install directly in 10.14 cos Pro Tools installer has script that checking OS version. If you are “advanced” user you can solve this.
But if you make update from High Sierra most of things you can see in Pro Tools workflow will stay unchanged.


Отправлено с моего iPhone используя Tapatalk
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools 2018.4 Ultimate; Omni HD+HDX1 over Thunderbolt 2; MacPro 6.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2018, 12:58 PM
Riquier Riquier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 82
Default Re: Mojave ?

cheers guys, found some info on youtube indeed
Yeah, you can says that I'm an 'advanced' user

thanks y'all
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2018, 03:44 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 403
Default Mojave and PT 2018.7

I know it’s not supported but....

Will PT 2018.7 run on Mojave? Has anyone had it running

My new MBP was drenched in coffee last Friday ...... after giving it a good dry out the Touch Bar was no longer working. I got on the phone to Apple and booked it in, I manage to get it to Apple today. Touch Bar gone, logic board gone and because it would a custom build model AUS$2500.00+ in parts minus labour and freaking expensive coffee. Lucky I have Apple Care so the cost will be $429.00. The tech asked me if I had back it up I said no but as I store all my sessions files on an external I only have PT, Cubase and a bunch of plugins I can reinstall my only request is that I keep HIgh Sierra 10.13.6..... and he said prolly won’t be able to do that..... which leads me to believe I’ll get Mojave..... I’m thinking with that amount of damage I wouldn’t be surprised if they just gave me a new one. The turn around time for the repair is almost exactly the time it took to order it it from China in the first place.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.5, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2018, 04:03 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 403
Default Mojave and PT 2018.7

I see it’s not supported, but is anyone actually running it?

Unfortunately it Looks like I might be giving it a try shortly.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.5, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2018, 04:12 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,495
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave

Downgrade it to High Sierra.

If they give you a new machine, you can put 10.13.6 on there.

You don’t say which model your MBP is, but if it’s the 2017 model, that will run Sierra.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2018, 04:19 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 403
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools On Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by _JJ_ View Post
That's a great machine and I don't think a temporary software conflict should cause you to return it.

As everyone pointed out, Mojave is not yet approved by Avid. However I'm running PT 18.7 (Ultimate) on my MBPro with Mojave 10.14 and it seems fine, at least for my minimal needs.
This sounds promising.....
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.5, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave Audio MA 200 Any Thoughts? wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-20-2007 09:55 PM
Mojave Audio MA 200?? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2006 08:19 AM
Mojave Audio MA-200 fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-21-2006 03:59 PM
OT: Mojave Audio (Royer) MA-200 q0rban 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-22-2005 07:09 AM
Mojave Audio mic - anyone tried one? JSM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-08-2003 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com