Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-09-2019, 10:29 AM
Hexman311 Hexman311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 9
Default Re: iLok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

Top Jimmy,

Were you every able to load that session I sent you?

Still looking for a solution
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-09-2019, 09:02 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,996
Default iLok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexman311 View Post
Top Jimmy,

Were you every able to load that session I sent you?

Still looking for a solution
Yes, I did open it. Other than not having some of the plugins you have, it opened just fine for me. My gut feels it’s hardware related. I know it’s a hassle, but I would format a new drive and install Windows fresh along with the appropriate drivers for your PC from Dell. Do all the Avid approved optimizations. Unfortunately, if the problem reoccurs, there’s likely a hardware/driver incompatibility that there’s no way to get around.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-19-2019, 02:55 PM
Hexman311 Hexman311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 9
Default Re: iLok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)

RESOLVED!!! Finally! Thanks to all of you who responded with suggestions but special thanks to Top Jimmy. You called it with the hardware. I formated a new drive and installed a new OS. Had to reinstall everything which was indeed a pain in the arse but in the end all my files and plugins are loading normally.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-19-2019, 03:14 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,996
Default Re: iLok activation errors on plugins (AAE-7504)




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded to 12 and having Activation Errors amishsixstringer Pro Tools 12 15 11-23-2017 03:10 PM
iLok asking for activation - please help! jamiet Licensing & Accounts 2 10-02-2017 07:33 PM
PT HD 12.6: 3rd party plugins ask for activation or PT cannot see valid iLok license Novae Studios Pro Tools 12 4 10-15-2016 05:47 PM
Prompted for ilok Activation on plugins I have activated on ilok tmoneygetpaid macOS 1 12-04-2014 10:40 AM
iLok Activation Questions mickc Windows 4 02-17-2013 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com