Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks
Register FAQ Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 09-28-2017, 08:59 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,108
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by caradubaxu View Post
Thanks Oliver,

I'm gonna give this script a shot with UI browser. It's a bummer we can't specify it without going through UI browser. Hopefully, my goal of deleting muted clips within a specific start and end point in the time line will be achieved. Fingers crossed for this one. It'll be a time saver if it works.

Meanwhile, if you have another suggestion into how I can approach it differently (using markers or audio clips to set boundaries etc..) that would also help.

Thank you again :)
This script doesn’t need UI Browser, it works as is. I did all the work for you already. If that doesn’t help then I am sorry. ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 09-28-2017, 09:02 AM
caradubaxu caradubaxu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Beverly Farms
Posts: 5
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Got it! it'll be worth a shot.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 10-24-2017, 09:11 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 114
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

hi guys,

I´m quite new on this an this thread was very helpfull for me. Tx a lot !
The Render Button was also the reason i was looking for.

So i installed FastScript and tried to "write" my own script for opening Mouth De-Clicker, followd by the Render function.

I tried this:


activate application "Pro Tools"
delay 0.2
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Pro Tools"
click menu item "RX 6 Mouth De-Click" of menu 1 of menu
item "Noise Reduction" of menu "AudioSuite" of menu bar 1
tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click
button "Render" -- Render button
end tell
end tell

--

The good thing it works with the play function within FastScript.
But it does not work in the ProTools Application when the AS PlugIn is Closed.
I always get error:

"Error Number: -1719
System Events got an error: Can’t get window 1 of process "Pro Tools" whose name contains "Audio Suite". Invalid index."

when i open the AudioSuite PlugIn then it only works as Render Button...

Any ideas ?
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 10-24-2017, 01:24 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,108
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by innenhofstudios View Post
hi guys,

I´m quite new on this an this thread was very helpfull for me. Tx a lot !
The Render Button was also the reason i was looking for.

So i installed FastScript and tried to "write" my own script for opening Mouth De-Clicker, followd by the Render function.

I tried this:


activate application "Pro Tools"
delay 0.2
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Pro Tools"
click menu item "RX 6 Mouth De-Click" of menu 1 of menu
item "Noise Reduction" of menu "AudioSuite" of menu bar 1
tell (1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite") to click
button "Render" -- Render button
end tell
end tell

--

The good thing it works with the play function within FastScript.
But it does not work in the ProTools Application when the AS PlugIn is Closed.
I always get error:

"Error Number: -1719
System Events got an error: Can’t get window 1 of process "Pro Tools" whose name contains "Audio Suite". Invalid index."

when i open the AudioSuite PlugIn then it only works as Render Button...

Any ideas ?
You expect the script to work if the AudioSuite window is not open, this cannot work. In order to process with AudioSuite plug-ins the AS window must be open. Its not any different from processing AudioSuite manually in PT.

You have to keep in mind that AppleScript in PT only works via GUI Scripting. Only GUI elements that are visible can be accessed via AppleScript in PT.

In example you cannot tell PT to print a specific session for you with one line of code but you can tell Finder to open the session in PT and then you can code all the steps you would do in order to print the session, see?
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 10-24-2017, 01:31 PM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 114
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
You expect the script to work if the AudioSuite window is not open, this cannot work. In order to process with AudioSuite plug-ins the AS window must be open. Its not any different from processing AudioSuite manually in PT.

You have to keep in mind that AppleScript in PT only works via GUI Scripting. Only GUI elements that are visible can be accessed via AppleScript in PT.

In example you cannot tell PT to print a specific session for you with one line of code but you can tell Finder to open the session in PT and then you can code all the steps you would do in order to print the session, see?
ok got u. but then how can i combine scripts ?
i found one e.g. to open the "gain" AS "plugin"...
after open it its visible with the gui so now i would like the script to proceed with the "Render" Script...
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 10-24-2017, 01:46 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,108
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by innenhofstudios View Post
ok got u. but then how can i combine scripts ?
i found one e.g. to open the "gain" AS "plugin"...
after open it its visible with the gui so now i would like the script to proceed with the "Render" Script...
You do not have to create or combine single scripts in order to proceed misc steps.

This will do what you ask for:

Code:
activate application "Pro Tools"
delay 0.1
tell application "System Events"
	tell process "Pro Tools"
		click menu item "Gain" of menu 1 of menu item "Other" of menu "AudioSuite" of menu bar 1 -- Launch Gain AS plug-in
		set asWindow to 1st window whose name contains "Audio Suite" -- Set variable for the AudioSuite window
		repeat until exists asWindow
		end repeat
		tell asWindow to click button "Render"
	end tell
end tell
You can however combine single scripts by loading one by one but thats not very practical for such easy tasks.
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 10-24-2017, 02:25 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,108
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Alert regarding Pro Tools 12.8.2 compatibility

In Pro Toos 12.8.2 Avid changed a lot of things that break quite a lot of my AppleScripts I shared in the past.
I do not know if and when I will find time to create builds with fixes for public versions.
I hope you guys understand.
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 10-25-2017, 04:58 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 114
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Alert regarding Pro Tools 12.8.2 compatibility

In Pro Toos 12.8.2 Avid changed a lot of things that break quite a lot of my AppleScripts I shared in the past.
I do not know if and when I will find time to create builds with fixes for public versions.
I hope you guys understand.
thanks so much for your help. actually a lot is now already implemented in the new eucon stuff.

excited to hear from you
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 10-27-2017, 09:23 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,108
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by innenhofstudios View Post
... actually a lot is now already implemented in the new eucon stuff.
Like what?
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 11-20-2017, 06:25 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 114
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hahaha. My Mistake. Nearly none.. only Toggle Mix/Edit which is a shortcut already for decades
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 Trim Automation [email protected] Pro Tools 12 2 08-16-2015 04:25 AM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 Automation Bug?! Gneal550 Pro Tools 11 1 11-22-2014 01:15 PM
GRM tools automation bug? D'Animation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-08-2014 08:21 AM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 12:38 PM
AppleScripts and other Macros for PT Bergeron Tips & Tricks 1 11-15-1999 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com